Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ASIADIS5

How often, in general, do you think Asians are discriminated against in the Houston workplace because of their ethnicity? Would you say: very often, fairly often, sometimes, rarely, or never? (98)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Fairly often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 81 12.5% 12.5% -2.11
Never 56 8.6% 21.1% -.85
Rarely 151 23.2% 44.3% -.21
Sometimes 246 37.8% 82.2% .42
Fairly often 77 11.8% 94% 1.06
Very often 39 6% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.3%
8
11.5%
26
14.5%
21
22.1%
23
12.4%
78
Never 5.9%
9
8.4%
19
10.3%
15
10.6%
11
8.6%
54
Rarely 28.9%
44
23.8%
54
20.0%
29
19.2%
20
23.4%
147
Sometimes 43.4%
66
35.2%
80
37.9%
55
34.6%
36
37.7%
237
Fairly often 9.2%
14
16.3%
37
10.3%
15
8.7%
9
11.9%
75
Very often 7.2%
11
4.8%
11
6.9%
10
4.8%
5
5.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
227
100.0%
145
100.0%
104

628


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 13.0%
46
13.8%
13
12.7%
19
3.2%
1
5.6%
1
12.3%
80
Never 7.9%
28
7.4%
7
12.7%
19
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
55
Rarely 20.6%
73
27.7%
26
28.0%
42
12.9%
4
33.3%
6
23.3%
151
Sometimes 41.1%
146
25.5%
24
32.0%
48
61.3%
19
50.0%
9
38.0%
246
Fairly often 13.5%
48
14.9%
14
7.3%
11
9.7%
3
5.6%
1
11.9%
77
Very often 3.9%
14
10.6%
10
7.3%
11
9.7%
3
5.6%
1
6.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
94
100.0%
150
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 15.2%
50
10.2%
21
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
8.1%
6
12.2%
78
Never 8.2%
27
12.2%
25
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.7%
2
8.6%
55
Rarely 23.3%
77
23.9%
49
16.7%
1
13.0%
3
25.7%
19
23.4%
149
Sometimes 38.8%
128
32.2%
66
50.0%
3
56.5%
13
43.2%
32
37.9%
242
Fairly often 9.7%
32
14.6%
30
16.7%
1
13.0%
3
13.5%
10
11.9%
76
Very often 4.8%
16
6.8%
14
16.7%
1
8.7%
2
6.8%
5
6.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
205
100.0%
6
100.0%
23
100.0%
74

638


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 9.2%
28
15.4%
53
12.5%
81
Never 9.5%
29
7.8%
27
8.6%
56
Rarely 22.6%
69
23.8%
82
23.2%
151
Sometimes 40.0%
122
35.9%
124
37.8%
246
Fairly often 12.8%
39
11.0%
38
11.8%
77
Very often 5.9%
18
6.1%
21
6.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
345

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 11.7%
33
12.3%
24
9.1%
11
11.4%
68
Never 9.9%
28
7.7%
15
5.8%
7
8.4%
50
Rarely 22.7%
64
23.1%
45
27.3%
33
23.7%
142
Sometimes 39.4%
111
40.5%
79
36.4%
44
39.1%
234
Fairly often 8.9%
25
13.8%
27
15.7%
19
11.9%
71
Very often 7.4%
21
2.6%
5
5.8%
7
5.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
195
100.0%
121

598


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 15.2%
14
15.9%
23
13.1%
24
9.5%
15
0.0%
0
10.0%
5
12.5%
81
Never 12.0%
11
10.3%
15
7.1%
13
5.1%
8
14.3%
3
12.0%
6
8.6%
56
Rarely 29.3%
27
23.4%
34
21.3%
39
22.8%
36
19.0%
4
20.0%
10
23.1%
150
Sometimes 27.2%
25
31.7%
46
37.7%
69
46.8%
74
38.1%
8
48.0%
24
37.9%
246
Fairly often 6.5%
6
11.7%
17
15.8%
29
12.0%
19
19.0%
4
4.0%
2
11.9%
77
Very often 9.8%
9
6.9%
10
4.9%
9
3.8%
6
9.5%
2
6.0%
3
6.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
145
100.0%
183
100.0%
158
100.0%
21
100.0%
50

649

Bookmark and Share