Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NEIGHBOR

How well do you know your neighbors? Would you say: very well, fairly well, or not very well? (04)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 5 .8% .8% -3.6
Not very well 212 32.6% 33.4% -1.13
Fairly well 261 40.2% 73.5% .11
Very well 172 26.5% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
2
Not very well 47.1%
56
36.8%
63
33.1%
49
17.0%
18
34.2%
186
Fairly well 28.6%
34
42.1%
72
41.9%
62
47.2%
50
40.1%
218
Very well 23.5%
28
21.1%
36
25.0%
37
34.9%
37
25.4%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
171
100.0%
148
100.0%
106

544


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.6%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Not very well 29.3%
92
36.3%
45
32.3%
50
61.1%
11
44.4%
8
32.8%
206
Fairly well 45.2%
142
25.8%
32
43.9%
68
27.8%
5
27.8%
5
40.1%
252
Very well 25.5%
80
35.5%
44
23.2%
36
5.6%
1
27.8%
5
26.4%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
124
100.0%
155
100.0%
18
100.0%
18

629


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.4%
2
0.7%
4
Not very well 26.5%
56
31.1%
61
12.5%
1
39.6%
55
42.4%
25
32.3%
198
Fairly well 43.1%
91
43.9%
86
75.0%
6
31.7%
44
30.5%
18
40.0%
245
Very well 29.9%
63
25.0%
49
12.5%
1
28.1%
39
23.7%
14
27.1%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
196
100.0%
8
100.0%
139
100.0%
59

613


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.3%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
5
Not very well 33.7%
103
31.8%
109
32.7%
212
Fairly well 41.8%
128
38.8%
133
40.2%
261
Very well 23.2%
71
29.2%
100
26.3%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
343

649


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.6%
2
0.5%
3
Not very well 31.9%
75
29.1%
57
38.4%
48
32.4%
180
Fairly well 41.7%
98
46.9%
92
33.6%
42
41.7%
232
Very well 26.4%
62
23.5%
46
26.4%
33
25.4%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
196
100.0%
125

556


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Not very well 33.8%
26
30.4%
42
38.6%
66
26.1%
41
0.00%
0
34.4%
32
32.5%
207
Fairly well 29.9%
23
38.4%
53
38.0%
65
54.1%
85
0.00%
0
35.5%
33
40.7%
259
Very well 33.8%
26
30.4%
42
23.4%
40
19.1%
30
0.00%
0
30.1%
28
26.1%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
138
100.0%
171
100.0%
157
100.0%
0
100.0%
93

636

Bookmark and Share