Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NEIGHBR2

About how often do you talk to or visit with your immediate neighbors, the 10 or 20 households that live closest to you? Would you say you talk with one or more of your neighbors: just about every day, several times a week, several times a month, several times a year, or less often than that? (06)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Less often than that
  2) Several times a year
  3) Several times a month
  4) Several days a week
  5) Just about every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 4 .5% .5% -3.36
Less often than that 97 12.7% 13.2% -1.87
Several times a year 60 7.8% 21% -1.13
Several times a month 144 18.8% 39.9% -.38
Several days a week 261 34.1% 74% .37
Just about every day 199 26% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
4
Less often than that 16.9%
23
11.9%
20
12.0%
28
11.6%
25
12.7%
96
Several times a year 11.0%
15
6.5%
11
6.0%
14
9.3%
20
8.0%
60
Several times a month 22.8%
31
19.0%
32
21.8%
51
13.9%
30
19.1%
144
Several days a week 29.4%
40
34.5%
58
35.5%
83
33.8%
73
33.7%
254
Just about every day 19.9%
27
27.4%
46
24.4%
57
30.6%
66
26.0%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
216

754


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Less often than that 9.7%
35
14.6%
25
15.8%
30
14.3%
1
16.7%
4
12.6%
95
Several times a year 7.5%
27
7.0%
12
10.0%
19
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
7.8%
59
Several times a month 21.0%
76
15.8%
27
17.9%
34
28.6%
2
20.8%
5
19.1%
144
Several days a week 38.7%
140
28.7%
49
30.5%
58
28.6%
2
29.2%
7
34.0%
256
Just about every day 22.7%
82
33.3%
57
25.3%
48
28.6%
2
29.2%
7
26.0%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
171
100.0%
190
100.0%
7
100.0%
24

754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Less often than that 15.1%
50
11.1%
24
0.0%
0
14.4%
18
7.7%
5
13.0%
97
Several times a year 6.3%
21
8.3%
18
0.0%
0
9.6%
12
12.3%
8
7.9%
59
Several times a month 16.6%
55
18.0%
39
50.0%
3
22.4%
28
27.7%
18
19.2%
143
Several days a week 34.0%
113
34.1%
74
50.0%
3
28.0%
35
40.0%
26
33.7%
251
Just about every day 27.4%
91
27.6%
60
0.0%
0
25.6%
32
12.3%
8
25.6%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
217
100.0%
6
100.0%
125
100.0%
65

745


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.5%
4
Less often than that 11.2%
38
13.9%
59
12.7%
97
Several times a year 6.2%
21
9.2%
39
7.8%
60
Several times a month 20.3%
69
17.6%
75
18.8%
144
Several days a week 35.9%
122
32.7%
139
34.1%
261
Just about every day 26.5%
90
25.6%
109
26.0%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
425

765


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Less often than that 10.3%
30
14.3%
36
12.6%
19
12.3%
85
Several times a year 6.6%
19
8.8%
22
7.9%
12
7.7%
53
Several times a month 20.0%
58
20.3%
51
16.6%
25
19.4%
134
Several days a week 32.8%
95
34.3%
86
42.4%
64
35.4%
245
Just about every day 29.7%
86
22.3%
56
20.5%
31
25.0%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
251
100.0%
151

692


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Less often than that 20.0%
12
17.0%
29
14.4%
31
7.6%
14
8.3%
2
7.6%
8
12.6%
96
Several times a year 8.3%
5
5.8%
10
6.0%
13
10.8%
20
8.3%
2
9.5%
10
7.9%
60
Several times a month 13.3%
8
14.0%
24
19.1%
41
23.2%
43
4.2%
1
24.8%
26
18.8%
143
Several days a week 26.7%
16
28.7%
49
33.5%
72
37.8%
70
41.7%
10
40.0%
42
34.1%
259
Just about every day 31.7%
19
32.7%
56
26.5%
57
20.5%
38
37.5%
9
18.1%
19
26.1%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
171
100.0%
215
100.0%
185
100.0%
24
100.0%
105

760

Bookmark and Share