Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NEWFIRM

Would you favor or oppose locating a firm in the Houston area that would employ a thousand people but would also increase the risks to the local environment? (89)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Oppose
  1) Favor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 31 5% 5% -2.37
Oppose 445 71.4% 76.4% -.37
Favor 147 23.6% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
6
2.1%
5
6.8%
9
10.8%
10
5.0%
30
Oppose 64.3%
92
76.1%
178
70.5%
93
68.8%
64
70.9%
427
Favor 31.5%
45
21.8%
51
22.7%
30
20.4%
19
24.1%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
234
100.0%
132
100.0%
93

602


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
18
5.5%
6
6.9%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
5.0%
31
Oppose 77.7%
328
56.4%
62
66.7%
48
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
71.6%
443
Favor 18.0%
76
38.2%
42
26.4%
19
100.0%
5
30.0%
3
23.4%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
110
100.0%
72
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

619


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
17
7.3%
10
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
5.0%
31
Oppose 73.1%
283
65.0%
89
72.7%
8
76.5%
13
73.4%
47
71.4%
440
Favor 22.5%
87
27.7%
38
18.2%
2
23.5%
4
21.9%
14
23.5%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
137
100.0%
11
100.0%
17
100.0%
64

616


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.7%
13
5.2%
18
5.0%
31
Oppose 68.6%
188
73.5%
255
71.3%
443
Favor 26.6%
73
21.3%
74
23.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
347

621


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
7
7.2%
16
3.7%
4
4.6%
27
Oppose 72.6%
191
74.3%
165
63.6%
68
71.6%
424
Favor 24.7%
65
18.5%
41
32.7%
35
23.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
222
100.0%
107

592


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 10.7%
8
3.9%
6
5.6%
11
2.5%
3
5.0%
1
3.8%
2
5.0%
31
Oppose 58.7%
44
73.9%
113
71.7%
142
76.7%
92
75.0%
15
69.2%
36
71.5%
442
Favor 30.7%
23
22.2%
34
22.7%
45
20.8%
25
20.0%
4
26.9%
14
23.5%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
153
100.0%
198
100.0%
120
100.0%
20
100.0%
52

618

Bookmark and Share