Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NEWPRIDE

People have different views about the effects of the evacuees from Hurricane Katrina on the Houston community. For each of these statements, please tell me if you agree or disagree. The Houston community really came together to help the evacuees. (06)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 6 .8% .8% -8.49
Disagree 18 2.4% 3.1% -4.16
Agree 741 96.9% 100% .17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.8%
6
Disagree 6.6%
9
2.4%
4
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
Agree 92.6%
126
95.8%
161
97.9%
229
99.1%
214
96.8%
730
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
216

754


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Disagree 1.9%
7
0.6%
1
4.7%
9
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
2.4%
18
Agree 97.5%
353
99.4%
170
93.7%
178
100.0%
7
95.8%
23
96.9%
731
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
171
100.0%
190
100.0%
7
100.0%
24

754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Disagree 1.2%
4
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
5
3.1%
2
2.1%
16
Agree 98.5%
327
96.8%
210
100.0%
6
95.2%
119
96.9%
63
97.3%
725
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
217
100.0%
6
100.0%
125
100.0%
65

745


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
4
0.5%
2
0.8%
6
Disagree 3.2%
11
1.6%
7
2.4%
18
Agree 95.6%
325
97.9%
416
96.9%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
425

765


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Disagree 2.8%
8
1.6%
4
1.3%
2
2.0%
14
Agree 96.6%
280
97.6%
245
98.7%
149
97.4%
674
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
251
100.0%
151

692


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Disagree 1.7%
1
3.5%
6
1.9%
4
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.2%
17
Agree 98.3%
59
95.3%
163
96.7%
208
97.3%
180
100.0%
24
99.0%
104
97.1%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
171
100.0%
215
100.0%
185
100.0%
24
100.0%
105

760

Bookmark and Share