Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NEWRELIG

Computed variable combining BIBLE and RELIMP into three categories of religiosity: "fundamentalist," "religious progressive," and "secularist" (83-10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Religious progressive
  3) Secularist

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 2370 12.8% 12.8% -2.08
Fundamentalist 5528 29.8% 42.6% -.48
Religious progressive 5534 29.8% 72.4% .33
Secularist 5111 27.6% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 16.5%
698
12.0%
737
10.0%
437
10.4%
331
12.3%
2203
Fundamentalist 26.0%
1098
28.2%
1730
30.9%
1352
35.6%
1131
29.7%
5311
Religious progressive 24.1%
1015
29.4%
1806
33.0%
1441
35.0%
1113
30.0%
5375
Secularist 33.4%
1408
30.4%
1863
26.1%
1143
18.9%
601
28.0%
5015
TOTAL 100.0%
4219
100.0%
6136
100.0%
4373
100.0%
3176

17904


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 12.0%
1307
9.2%
292
15.7%
519
25.9%
114
15.2%
71
12.6%
2303
Fundamentalist 23.5%
2561
49.8%
1583
33.8%
1118
17.7%
78
24.7%
115
29.8%
5455
Religious progressive 29.7%
3241
32.0%
1017
28.2%
933
29.5%
130
30.9%
144
29.9%
5465
Secularist 34.8%
3787
9.1%
289
22.2%
733
27.0%
119
29.2%
136
27.7%
5064
TOTAL 100.0%
10896
100.0%
3181
100.0%
3303
100.0%
441
100.0%
466

18287


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 9.9%
956
12.4%
615
15.2%
36
13.8%
223
20.6%
349
12.0%
2179
Fundamentalist 37.6%
3625
23.9%
1182
6.3%
15
34.2%
552
6.5%
111
30.2%
5485
Religious progressive 30.5%
2943
35.8%
1770
27.0%
64
31.5%
508
10.4%
177
30.1%
5462
Secularist 22.0%
2125
27.9%
1382
51.5%
122
20.5%
330
62.4%
1058
27.7%
5017
TOTAL 100.0%
9649
100.0%
4949
100.0%
237
100.0%
1613
100.0%
1695

18143


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 14.1%
1230
11.6%
1134
12.8%
2364
Fundamentalist 24.1%
2094
34.9%
3426
29.8%
5520
Religious progressive 27.8%
2422
31.6%
3101
29.8%
5523
Secularist 34.0%
2960
21.9%
2144
27.6%
5104
TOTAL 100.0%
8706
100.0%
9805

18511


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 10.5%
794
12.2%
747
13.3%
429
11.6%
1970
Fundamentalist 37.0%
2802
23.1%
1418
23.6%
759
29.4%
4979
Religious progressive 30.4%
2303
31.8%
1954
28.5%
916
30.6%
5173
Secularist 22.1%
1674
32.9%
2020
34.6%
1111
28.4%
4805
TOTAL 100.0%
7573
100.0%
6139
100.0%
3215

16927


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 17.3%
372
14.0%
593
11.3%
617
11.1%
451
10.9%
69
11.5%
217
12.6%
2319
Fundamentalist 42.1%
907
36.8%
1562
30.1%
1638
23.0%
938
18.0%
114
18.2%
343
29.8%
5502
Religious progressive 23.3%
501
26.1%
1108
31.5%
1716
32.2%
1315
35.6%
226
34.9%
656
29.9%
5522
Secularist 17.4%
374
23.1%
981
27.1%
1476
33.7%
1377
35.6%
226
35.4%
666
27.7%
5100
TOTAL 100.0%
2154
100.0%
4244
100.0%
5447
100.0%
4081
100.0%
635
100.0%
1882

18443

Bookmark and Share