Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NEWSBIAS

Agree/Disagree: The media generally avoid telling the truth about issues whenever they're afraid of making advertisers angry. (92)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 48 7.4% 7.4% -2.55
Disagree 167 25.8% 33.2% -.95
Agree 432 66.8% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
7
7.2%
19
7.6%
9
11.7%
11
7.2%
46
Disagree 26.3%
42
30.6%
81
24.4%
29
13.8%
13
25.9%
165
Agree 69.4%
111
62.3%
165
68.1%
81
74.5%
70
66.9%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
265
100.0%
119
100.0%
94

638


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 7.9%
36
8.5%
7
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
7.4%
48
Disagree 25.7%
117
19.5%
16
31.8%
27
40.0%
4
23.1%
3
25.9%
167
Agree 66.4%
302
72.0%
59
63.5%
54
60.0%
6
69.2%
9
66.7%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
82
100.0%
85
100.0%
10
100.0%
13

645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.9%
29
6.3%
12
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
7.2%
46
Disagree 25.3%
93
24.3%
46
0.0%
0
30.0%
6
36.8%
21
26.0%
166
Agree 66.8%
245
69.3%
131
66.7%
4
70.0%
14
57.9%
33
66.8%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
189
100.0%
6
100.0%
20
100.0%
57

639


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.9%
22
7.9%
26
7.4%
48
Disagree 28.4%
90
23.3%
77
25.8%
167
Agree 64.7%
205
68.8%
227
66.8%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
330

647


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
16
8.6%
18
3.4%
4
6.3%
38
Disagree 26.2%
72
25.7%
54
27.4%
32
26.2%
158
Agree 68.0%
187
65.7%
138
69.2%
81
67.4%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
210
100.0%
117

602


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 13.1%
8
8.5%
14
6.7%
14
6.5%
9
8.7%
2
2.0%
1
7.4%
48
Disagree 21.3%
13
25.6%
42
21.9%
46
31.9%
44
26.1%
6
30.6%
15
25.7%
166
Agree 65.6%
40
65.9%
108
71.4%
150
61.6%
85
65.2%
15
67.3%
33
66.8%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
164
100.0%
210
100.0%
138
100.0%
23
100.0%
49

645

Bookmark and Share