Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NEXT3YRS

What about the next three or four years down the road? Do you think you'll be better off, worse off, or about the same as today? (82-89, 91-10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Worse off
  2) About the same
  3) Better off

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 585 3.3% 3.3% -3.74
Worse off 1716 9.6% 12.9% -1.53
About the same 5215 29.1% 42% -.43
Better off 10386 58% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
56
2.3%
133
3.4%
145
6.2%
191
3.0%
525
Worse off 4.0%
163
6.9%
404
11.9%
506
18.8%
581
9.6%
1654
About the same 17.8%
723
23.7%
1395
32.0%
1357
50.1%
1550
29.1%
5025
Better off 76.7%
3109
67.2%
3950
52.7%
2238
25.0%
772
58.3%
10069
TOTAL 100.0%
4051
100.0%
5882
100.0%
4246
100.0%
3094

17273


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
281
4.1%
126
3.3%
105
5.9%
25
5.4%
24
3.2%
561
Worse off 10.4%
1092
9.2%
283
7.5%
240
6.1%
26
10.7%
48
9.6%
1689
About the same 32.4%
3398
23.7%
732
25.1%
808
27.2%
116
22.8%
102
29.2%
5156
Better off 54.5%
5706
63.0%
1945
64.2%
2064
60.9%
260
61.1%
273
58.0%
10248
TOTAL 100.0%
10477
100.0%
3086
100.0%
3217
100.0%
427
100.0%
447

17654


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
312
2.9%
137
5.1%
12
3.6%
57
2.1%
34
3.2%
552
Worse off 10.4%
965
8.9%
424
15.0%
35
8.4%
133
7.6%
124
9.6%
1681
About the same 30.8%
2869
27.7%
1321
26.9%
63
25.3%
402
27.9%
454
29.2%
5109
Better off 55.4%
5157
60.5%
2880
53.0%
124
62.7%
995
62.4%
1014
58.1%
10170
TOTAL 100.0%
9303
100.0%
4762
100.0%
234
100.0%
1587
100.0%
1626

17512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.1%
263
3.4%
322
3.3%
585
Worse off 9.0%
759
10.1%
955
9.6%
1714
About the same 26.8%
2255
31.2%
2951
29.1%
5206
Better off 61.1%
5149
55.2%
5220
58.0%
10369
TOTAL 100.0%
8426
100.0%
9448

17874


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.0%
216
2.5%
145
3.1%
95
2.8%
456
Worse off 10.0%
732
8.9%
526
8.6%
269
9.4%
1527
About the same 30.4%
2224
28.4%
1672
27.8%
865
29.2%
4761
Better off 56.6%
4144
60.2%
3546
60.5%
1885
58.7%
9575
TOTAL 100.0%
7316
100.0%
5889
100.0%
3114

16319


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 6.0%
125
3.8%
154
2.6%
137
2.5%
100
2.0%
12
2.7%
49
3.2%
577
Worse off 13.1%
275
9.5%
391
9.7%
506
7.9%
314
10.3%
63
8.7%
158
9.6%
1707
About the same 32.4%
680
30.7%
1259
27.3%
1423
28.3%
1121
25.7%
157
29.9%
545
29.1%
5185
Better off 48.6%
1020
56.0%
2299
60.4%
3145
61.3%
2428
62.0%
379
58.7%
1068
58.1%
10339
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
4103
100.0%
5211
100.0%
3963
100.0%
611
100.0%
1820

17808

Bookmark and Share