Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NEXTPRES

IF "YES" OR "WILL BE" (CANVOTE): If the election were held today, whom would you be most inclined to vote for -- the Republican candidate or the Democratic candidate? (92)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) It depends (Vol.)
  4) Other, neither (Vol.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 35 6.7% 6.7% -2.39
Republican 242 46.6% 53.4% -.52
Democrat 136 26.2% 79.6% .42
It depends (Vol.) 96 18.5% 98.1% 1.35
Other, neither (Vol.) 10 1.9% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
4
8.2%
17
2.9%
3
8.0%
7
6.1%
31
Republican 42.0%
47
49.5%
103
46.2%
48
48.3%
42
47.0%
240
Democrat 30.4%
34
26.9%
56
26.0%
27
21.8%
19
26.6%
136
It depends (Vol.) 22.3%
25
13.5%
28
24.0%
25
19.5%
17
18.6%
95
Other, neither (Vol.) 1.8%
2
1.9%
4
1.0%
1
2.3%
2
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
208
100.0%
104
100.0%
87

511


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.6%
25
4.3%
3
8.2%
4
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
6.8%
35
Republican 55.8%
212
11.4%
8
26.5%
13
50.0%
4
30.0%
3
46.4%
240
Democrat 16.8%
64
64.3%
45
46.9%
23
12.5%
1
30.0%
3
26.3%
136
It depends (Vol.) 19.2%
73
15.7%
11
16.3%
8
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
18.6%
96
Other, neither (Vol.) 1.6%
6
4.3%
3
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
70
100.0%
49
100.0%
8
100.0%
10

517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.3%
23
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
6
6.8%
35
Republican 45.9%
144
50.0%
70
50.0%
2
37.5%
6
39.0%
16
46.2%
238
Democrat 24.5%
77
29.3%
41
50.0%
2
37.5%
6
24.4%
10
26.4%
136
It depends (Vol.) 20.7%
65
15.0%
21
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
17.1%
7
18.6%
96
Other, neither (Vol.) 1.6%
5
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.9%
2
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
140
100.0%
4
100.0%
16
100.0%
41

515


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.2%
15
7.2%
20
6.7%
35
Republican 49.2%
119
44.4%
123
46.6%
242
Democrat 24.4%
59
27.8%
77
26.2%
136
It depends (Vol.) 18.2%
44
18.8%
52
18.5%
96
Other, neither (Vol.) 2.1%
5
1.8%
5
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
277

519


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.5%
13
9.6%
17
3.5%
3
6.6%
33
Republican 60.9%
143
45.5%
81
17.4%
15
47.9%
239
Democrat 17.4%
41
23.0%
41
53.5%
46
25.7%
128
It depends (Vol.) 14.9%
35
19.7%
35
24.4%
21
18.2%
91
Other, neither (Vol.) 1.3%
3
2.2%
4
1.2%
1
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
178
100.0%
86

499


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 17.1%
6
9.7%
12
5.4%
10
3.5%
4
5.9%
1
4.7%
2
6.8%
35
Republican 11.4%
4
41.1%
51
49.7%
92
59.3%
67
47.1%
8
46.5%
20
46.8%
242
Democrat 45.7%
16
29.0%
36
23.8%
44
21.2%
24
23.5%
4
25.6%
11
26.1%
135
It depends (Vol.) 22.9%
8
18.5%
23
18.4%
34
15.0%
17
23.5%
4
23.3%
10
18.6%
96
Other, neither (Vol.) 2.9%
1
1.6%
2
2.7%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
124
100.0%
185
100.0%
113
100.0%
17
100.0%
43

517

Bookmark and Share