Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NITELIFE

How often do you make use of Houston's downtown restaurants or nightlife? Would you say: at least once a month, several times a year, less often than that, or never? (04, 06, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Several times a year
  4) At least once a month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 8 .4% .4% -2.94
Never 679 31.4% 31.7% -1.12
Rarely 654 30.2% 61.9% -.21
Several times a year 441 20.4% 82.3% .7
At least once a month 383 17.7% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.4%
8
Never 21.9%
79
26.1%
130
30.1%
180
45.5%
259
32.0%
648
Rarely 25.8%
93
30.3%
151
30.1%
180
31.6%
180
29.8%
604
Several times a year 23.0%
83
22.1%
110
24.2%
145
12.8%
73
20.3%
411
At least once a month 29.1%
105
21.3%
106
15.4%
92
9.3%
53
17.6%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
498
100.0%
599
100.0%
569

2027


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Never 30.3%
322
37.0%
173
26.1%
122
32.2%
19
46.4%
26
31.3%
662
Rarely 33.2%
353
29.1%
136
25.7%
120
28.8%
17
19.6%
11
30.1%
637
Several times a year 21.1%
225
16.7%
78
21.6%
101
25.4%
15
17.9%
10
20.3%
429
At least once a month 14.9%
159
16.5%
77
26.6%
124
13.6%
8
16.1%
9
17.8%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
1064
100.0%
467
100.0%
467
100.0%
59
100.0%
56

2113


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
8
Never 33.0%
318
29.0%
171
18.5%
5
34.7%
104
22.7%
46
30.9%
644
Rarely 33.0%
318
27.7%
163
25.9%
7
27.7%
83
30.5%
62
30.4%
633
Several times a year 18.6%
179
22.6%
133
25.9%
7
20.0%
60
23.2%
47
20.5%
426
At least once a month 14.8%
143
20.7%
122
29.6%
8
17.7%
53
22.7%
46
17.9%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
589
100.0%
27
100.0%
300
100.0%
203

2083


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.4%
8
Never 28.4%
282
33.9%
397
31.4%
679
Rarely 28.5%
283
31.7%
371
30.2%
654
Several times a year 22.1%
219
18.9%
222
20.4%
441
At least once a month 20.8%
206
15.0%
176
17.7%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
992
100.0%
1172

2164


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
Never 33.9%
286
27.5%
188
25.7%
107
29.9%
581
Rarely 32.3%
272
29.7%
203
30.7%
128
31.0%
603
Several times a year 18.1%
153
23.6%
161
20.9%
87
20.6%
401
At least once a month 15.3%
129
18.9%
129
22.5%
94
18.1%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
683
100.0%
417

1943


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
7
Never 45.7%
79
43.8%
202
34.5%
214
18.4%
98
17.6%
9
22.2%
67
31.3%
669
Rarely 23.7%
41
24.3%
112
30.4%
189
35.5%
189
39.2%
20
31.1%
94
30.1%
645
Several times a year 12.7%
22
15.4%
71
18.8%
117
26.1%
139
23.5%
12
25.5%
77
20.5%
438
At least once a month 16.8%
29
16.1%
74
15.9%
99
19.9%
106
19.6%
10
20.9%
63
17.8%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
461
100.0%
621
100.0%
532
100.0%
51
100.0%
302

2140

Bookmark and Share