Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NOABORTS

For/Against: What about making abortion illegal? (89()
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 36 5.8% 5.8% -2.27
Against 380 61% 66.8% -.49
For 207 33.2% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.9%
7
5.1%
12
7.6%
10
7.5%
7
6.0%
36
Against 63.6%
91
65.4%
153
53.8%
71
52.7%
49
60.5%
364
For 31.5%
45
29.5%
69
38.6%
51
39.8%
37
33.6%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
234
100.0%
132
100.0%
93

602


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.2%
26
5.5%
6
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
35
Against 60.9%
257
62.7%
69
59.7%
43
80.0%
4
60.0%
6
61.2%
379
For 32.9%
139
31.8%
35
36.1%
26
20.0%
1
40.0%
4
33.1%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
110
100.0%
72
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

619


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.4%
21
4.4%
6
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
12.5%
8
5.8%
36
Against 59.2%
229
61.3%
84
81.8%
9
47.1%
8
71.9%
46
61.0%
376
For 35.4%
137
34.3%
47
18.2%
2
47.1%
8
15.6%
10
33.1%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
137
100.0%
11
100.0%
17
100.0%
64

616


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.2%
17
5.5%
19
5.8%
36
Against 60.6%
166
61.4%
213
61.0%
379
For 33.2%
91
33.1%
115
33.2%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
347

621


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.3%
14
5.9%
13
2.8%
3
5.1%
30
Against 51.0%
134
68.0%
151
79.4%
85
62.5%
370
For 43.7%
115
26.1%
58
17.8%
19
32.4%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
222
100.0%
107

592


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.0%
6
7.8%
12
4.5%
9
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
7.7%
4
5.8%
36
Against 49.3%
37
53.6%
82
60.1%
119
69.2%
83
80.0%
16
78.8%
41
61.2%
378
For 42.7%
32
38.6%
59
35.4%
70
26.7%
32
20.0%
4
13.5%
7
33.0%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
153
100.0%
198
100.0%
120
100.0%
20
100.0%
52

618

Bookmark and Share