Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ASIADISC

How often, in general, are Asians discriminated against in Houston? Would you say: very often, fairly often, rarely, or never? (02, 03)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Fairly often
  4) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 218 16.8% 16.8% -1.93
Never 124 9.5% 26.3% -.57
Rarely 489 37.6% 63.9% .11
Fairly often 368 28.3% 92.2% .79
Very often 101 7.8% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 10.0%
28
16.6%
72
16.9%
53
22.1%
47
16.1%
200
Never 13.3%
37
9.4%
41
7.0%
22
9.9%
21
9.8%
121
Rarely 43.7%
122
35.5%
154
39.2%
123
33.3%
71
37.9%
470
Fairly often 25.8%
72
30.9%
134
29.3%
92
27.2%
58
28.7%
356
Very often 7.2%
20
7.6%
33
7.6%
24
7.5%
16
7.5%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
434
100.0%
314
100.0%
213

1240


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 16.8%
112
15.9%
36
16.8%
52
8.3%
3
17.4%
4
16.4%
207
Never 6.3%
42
8.8%
20
16.8%
52
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.3%
117
Rarely 43.2%
288
27.0%
61
35.3%
109
33.3%
12
39.1%
9
38.0%
479
Fairly often 29.0%
193
33.2%
75
23.6%
73
30.6%
11
39.1%
9
28.7%
361
Very often 4.7%
31
15.0%
34
7.4%
23
19.4%
7
4.3%
1
7.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
226
100.0%
309
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

1260


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 16.5%
94
16.6%
63
14.3%
3
17.0%
32
14.2%
16
16.4%
208
Never 8.9%
51
12.9%
49
0.0%
0
5.9%
11
7.1%
8
9.4%
119
Rarely 37.2%
212
37.9%
144
61.9%
13
36.7%
69
38.9%
44
37.9%
482
Fairly often 29.3%
167
24.7%
94
14.3%
3
32.4%
61
33.6%
38
28.5%
363
Very often 8.1%
46
7.9%
30
9.5%
2
8.0%
15
6.2%
7
7.9%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
380
100.0%
21
100.0%
188
100.0%
113

1272


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 14.3%
88
19.0%
130
16.8%
218
Never 8.4%
52
10.5%
72
9.5%
124
Rarely 41.9%
258
33.8%
231
37.6%
489
Fairly often 27.3%
168
29.2%
200
28.3%
368
Very often 8.1%
50
7.5%
51
7.8%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
684

1300


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 17.7%
94
16.5%
78
12.0%
26
16.2%
198
Never 10.2%
54
7.4%
35
8.3%
18
8.8%
107
Rarely 39.8%
212
37.8%
179
35.6%
77
38.3%
468
Fairly often 26.7%
142
30.2%
143
32.4%
70
29.1%
355
Very often 5.6%
30
8.2%
39
11.6%
25
7.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
474
100.0%
216

1222


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 19.1%
38
14.6%
41
21.5%
79
13.4%
37
29.6%
8
8.3%
12
16.6%
215
Never 18.1%
36
10.4%
29
9.0%
33
5.8%
16
3.7%
1
6.2%
9
9.6%
124
Rarely 26.6%
53
36.4%
102
35.9%
132
43.1%
119
40.7%
11
49.7%
72
37.8%
489
Fairly often 23.1%
46
30.4%
85
28.0%
103
30.8%
85
22.2%
6
28.3%
41
28.3%
366
Very often 13.1%
26
8.2%
23
5.7%
21
6.9%
19
3.7%
1
7.6%
11
7.8%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
280
100.0%
368
100.0%
276
100.0%
27
100.0%
145

1295

Bookmark and Share