Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NOBENEF

For/Against: What about a law that would deny increases in welfare benefits to mothers who have additional children after going on welfare? (95)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 25 3.8% 3.8% -2.76
Against 230 35.4% 39.2% -1
For 395 60.8% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.8%
3
3.8%
9
4.1%
6
6.8%
6
3.7%
24
Against 39.3%
66
32.6%
78
33.6%
49
39.8%
35
35.6%
228
For 58.9%
99
63.6%
152
62.3%
91
53.4%
47
60.7%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
239
100.0%
146
100.0%
88

641


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
12
6.6%
9
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
25
Against 30.8%
107
37.2%
51
46.5%
60
41.2%
7
20.0%
3
35.3%
228
For 65.7%
228
56.2%
77
50.4%
65
58.8%
10
80.0%
12
60.8%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
137
100.0%
129
100.0%
17
100.0%
15

645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.1%
15
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
24
Against 33.1%
121
40.1%
75
55.6%
5
38.1%
8
31.5%
17
35.5%
226
For 62.8%
230
56.1%
105
44.4%
4
52.4%
11
68.5%
37
60.8%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
187
100.0%
9
100.0%
21
100.0%
54

637


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
11
4.2%
14
3.8%
25
Against 34.8%
110
35.9%
120
35.4%
230
For 61.7%
195
59.9%
200
60.8%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
334

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.8%
5
4.0%
8
5.0%
6
3.2%
19
Against 30.9%
85
37.4%
74
43.7%
52
35.6%
211
For 67.3%
185
58.6%
116
51.3%
61
61.1%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
198
100.0%
119

592


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.8%
4
4.1%
6
4.4%
9
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
3.9%
25
Against 43.4%
36
36.1%
53
35.9%
74
31.3%
41
22.2%
6
37.0%
20
35.5%
230
For 51.8%
43
59.9%
88
59.7%
123
65.6%
86
77.8%
21
59.3%
32
60.6%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
147
100.0%
206
100.0%
131
100.0%
27
100.0%
54

648

Bookmark and Share