Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NOBIRTH1

Agree/Disagree: Birth control advice and supplies should be available to all young people whatever their age. (85)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 16 2.9% 2.9% -2.85
Disagree 205 37.3% 40.2% -1.03
Agree 329 59.8% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.3%
2
2.9%
6
2.7%
3
7.6%
5
3.0%
16
Disagree 29.1%
46
41.7%
86
47.3%
52
24.2%
16
37.0%
200
Agree 69.6%
110
55.3%
114
50.0%
55
68.2%
45
60.0%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
206
100.0%
110
100.0%
66

540


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
11
3.4%
3
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
16
Disagree 36.3%
138
39.8%
35
31.5%
17
40.0%
2
57.9%
11
37.2%
203
Agree 60.8%
231
56.8%
50
64.8%
35
60.0%
3
42.1%
8
59.9%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
88
100.0%
54
100.0%
5
100.0%
19

546


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.0%
10
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
6.4%
3
3.0%
16
Disagree 38.9%
129
35.7%
46
44.4%
4
36.0%
9
31.9%
15
37.5%
203
Agree 58.1%
193
62.8%
81
55.6%
5
60.0%
15
61.7%
29
59.6%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
129
100.0%
9
100.0%
25
100.0%
47

542


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.0%
5
3.4%
10
2.7%
15
Disagree 35.7%
90
38.9%
115
37.4%
205
Agree 62.3%
157
57.8%
171
59.9%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
296

548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
7
2.2%
4
2.6%
2
2.5%
13
Disagree 41.8%
107
33.5%
61
29.5%
23
37.0%
191
Agree 55.5%
142
64.3%
117
67.9%
53
60.5%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
182
100.0%
78

516


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
3
2.4%
4
4.0%
6
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.9%
16
Disagree 28.4%
19
42.6%
72
34.7%
52
39.6%
42
31.3%
5
35.7%
15
37.3%
205
Agree 67.2%
45
55.0%
93
61.3%
92
58.5%
62
68.8%
11
61.9%
26
59.8%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
169
100.0%
150
100.0%
106
100.0%
16
100.0%
42

550

Bookmark and Share