Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NOBIRTH2

For/Against: What about having birth control counseling and supplies available to teenagers in the public schools? (88, 98, 00, 02)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 74 2.8% 2.8% -3.22
Disagree 689 26.2% 29% -1.3
Agree 1866 71% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
7
2.9%
28
2.5%
15
4.8%
20
2.7%
70
Disagree 14.9%
87
26.0%
249
29.5%
174
37.5%
157
26.2%
667
Agree 83.9%
490
71.0%
679
67.9%
400
57.8%
242
71.1%
1811
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
956
100.0%
589
100.0%
419

2548


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.5%
37
2.9%
13
3.4%
18
3.5%
3
3.0%
2
2.8%
73
Disagree 30.3%
446
16.3%
72
21.5%
114
29.1%
25
27.3%
18
26.0%
675
Agree 67.1%
987
80.8%
357
75.1%
398
67.4%
58
69.7%
46
71.2%
1846
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
442
100.0%
530
100.0%
86
100.0%
66

2594


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
33
3.3%
26
3.6%
1
3.7%
9
1.1%
3
2.8%
72
Disagree 28.4%
361
25.2%
197
17.9%
5
27.8%
68
16.3%
43
26.1%
674
Agree 69.0%
876
71.4%
558
78.6%
22
68.6%
168
82.5%
217
71.2%
1841
TOTAL 100.0%
1270
100.0%
781
100.0%
28
100.0%
245
100.0%
263

2587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.5%
31
3.1%
43
2.8%
74
Disagree 28.1%
348
24.5%
341
26.2%
689
Agree 69.4%
859
72.4%
1007
71.0%
1866
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1391

2629


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
32
2.9%
23
2.0%
9
2.7%
64
Disagree 35.6%
406
18.9%
152
14.4%
66
26.0%
624
Agree 61.5%
701
78.2%
628
83.6%
383
71.3%
1712
TOTAL 100.0%
1139
100.0%
803
100.0%
458

2400


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.8%
18
2.8%
17
2.1%
15
1.6%
9
4.4%
4
3.9%
10
2.8%
73
Disagree 20.4%
76
23.7%
144
26.5%
191
32.6%
187
20.0%
18
27.3%
70
26.2%
686
Agree 74.7%
278
73.5%
446
71.4%
514
65.8%
377
75.6%
68
68.8%
176
71.0%
1859
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
607
100.0%
720
100.0%
573
100.0%
90
100.0%
256

2618

Bookmark and Share