Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NOBOARDS

For/Against: What about legislation to stop any new billboard construction in the Houston area? (91)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 64 9.6% 9.6% -2.19
Against 235 35.3% 44.9% -.69
For 367 55.1% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 11.1%
20
6.8%
18
11.6%
15
13.1%
11
9.8%
64
Against 42.8%
77
35.7%
94
31.0%
40
27.4%
23
35.7%
234
For 46.1%
83
57.4%
151
57.4%
74
59.5%
50
54.6%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
263
100.0%
129
100.0%
84

656


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 7.8%
35
9.3%
9
18.2%
16
4.2%
1
37.5%
3
9.7%
64
Against 31.6%
141
39.2%
38
42.0%
37
62.5%
15
37.5%
3
35.3%
234
For 60.5%
270
51.5%
50
39.8%
35
33.3%
8
25.0%
2
55.1%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
97
100.0%
88
100.0%
24
100.0%
8

663


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 8.9%
33
10.9%
19
10.0%
1
15.0%
6
6.8%
4
9.6%
63
Against 35.8%
133
36.8%
64
40.0%
4
30.0%
12
28.8%
17
35.1%
230
For 55.4%
206
52.3%
91
50.0%
5
55.0%
22
64.4%
38
55.3%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
174
100.0%
10
100.0%
40
100.0%
59

655


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 7.8%
25
11.3%
39
9.6%
64
Against 38.6%
124
32.2%
111
35.3%
235
For 53.6%
172
56.5%
195
55.1%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
345

666


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 9.4%
26
9.3%
23
5.1%
5
8.7%
54
Against 32.9%
91
35.2%
87
40.4%
40
35.0%
218
For 57.8%
160
55.5%
137
54.5%
54
56.3%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
247
100.0%
99

623


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 11.3%
7
13.6%
23
7.9%
16
5.8%
8
2.6%
1
15.1%
8
9.5%
63
Against 32.3%
20
37.9%
64
36.5%
74
32.8%
45
25.6%
10
41.5%
22
35.4%
235
For 56.5%
35
48.5%
82
55.7%
113
61.3%
84
71.8%
28
43.4%
23
55.1%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
203
100.0%
137
100.0%
39
100.0%
53

663

Bookmark and Share