Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NOCHEAT

How likely do you think the Soviet Union would be to abide by agreements with the U.S. to limit nuclear arms? Do you think it's very likely, somewhat likely, or not likely at all that they would abide by those agreements? (84, 88)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Very likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 70 5.7% 5.7% -2.81
Not likely 534 43.4% 49.1% -.55
Somewhat likely 505 41.1% 90.2% .57
Very likely 120 9.8% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.9%
17
4.2%
20
5.8%
13
12.3%
20
5.8%
70
Not likely 40.5%
141
42.7%
204
45.1%
101
47.9%
78
43.2%
524
Somewhat likely 45.1%
157
42.5%
203
40.2%
90
31.3%
51
41.3%
501
Very likely 9.5%
33
10.7%
51
8.9%
20
8.6%
14
9.7%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
478
100.0%
224
100.0%
163

1213


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
32
10.2%
22
9.4%
13
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
68
Not likely 45.4%
374
40.3%
87
39.9%
55
26.7%
4
33.3%
3
43.5%
523
Somewhat likely 41.6%
342
36.6%
79
43.5%
60
46.7%
7
44.4%
4
41.0%
492
Very likely 9.1%
75
13.0%
28
7.2%
10
20.0%
3
22.2%
2
9.8%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
823
100.0%
216
100.0%
138
100.0%
15
100.0%
9

1201


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.2%
35
5.8%
18
5.3%
1
8.7%
9
5.4%
6
5.7%
69
Not likely 46.9%
313
40.7%
127
42.1%
8
38.8%
40
34.8%
39
43.4%
527
Somewhat likely 37.9%
253
43.6%
136
52.6%
10
46.6%
48
48.2%
54
41.3%
501
Very likely 9.9%
66
9.9%
31
0.0%
0
5.8%
6
11.6%
13
9.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
312
100.0%
19
100.0%
103
100.0%
112

1213


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
25
7.0%
45
5.7%
70
Not likely 42.1%
246
44.6%
285
43.4%
531
Somewhat likely 43.1%
252
39.4%
252
41.2%
504
Very likely 10.6%
62
8.9%
57
9.7%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
639

1224


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.2%
26
3.9%
15
2.2%
5
4.1%
46
Not likely 49.1%
247
39.8%
155
36.2%
83
43.3%
485
Somewhat likely 38.2%
192
45.8%
178
47.2%
108
42.6%
478
Very likely 7.6%
38
10.5%
41
14.4%
33
10.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
389
100.0%
229

1121


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 19.7%
34
3.1%
10
4.0%
13
3.3%
8
6.3%
2
0.8%
1
5.6%
68
Not likely 39.3%
68
47.1%
154
47.2%
153
39.0%
96
34.4%
11
41.0%
50
43.5%
532
Somewhat likely 31.2%
54
40.1%
131
40.1%
130
46.7%
115
46.9%
15
48.4%
59
41.2%
504
Very likely 9.8%
17
9.8%
32
8.6%
28
11.0%
27
12.5%
4
9.8%
12
9.8%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
327
100.0%
324
100.0%
246
100.0%
32
100.0%
122

1224

Bookmark and Share