Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NOCHURCH

Agree/Disagree: A person can be genuinely religious without being a member of any church. (83)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 72 15.6% 15.6% -2.04
Disagree 75 16.2% 31.7% -.7
Agree 316 68.3% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 19.5%
29
16.6%
28
11.1%
9
10.3%
6
15.8%
72
Disagree 7.4%
11
18.3%
31
19.8%
16
25.9%
15
16.0%
73
Agree 73.2%
109
65.1%
110
69.1%
56
63.8%
37
68.3%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
169
100.0%
81
100.0%
58

457


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 18.0%
59
6.5%
5
10.0%
4
14.3%
1
12.5%
1
15.3%
70
Disagree 13.1%
43
28.6%
22
17.5%
7
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
16.1%
74
Agree 68.8%
225
64.9%
50
72.5%
29
57.1%
4
87.5%
7
68.6%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
77
100.0%
40
100.0%
7
100.0%
8

459


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 9.7%
29
12.1%
12
0.0%
0
29.6%
8
72.4%
21
15.2%
70
Disagree 20.7%
62
8.1%
8
0.0%
0
18.5%
5
0.0%
0
16.3%
75
Agree 69.6%
208
79.8%
79
100.0%
7
51.9%
14
27.6%
8
68.5%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
99
100.0%
7
100.0%
27
100.0%
29

461


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 20.7%
46
10.8%
26
15.6%
72
Disagree 14.0%
31
18.3%
44
16.2%
75
Agree 65.3%
145
71.0%
171
68.3%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
241

463


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 14.6%
29
14.7%
24
15.6%
12
14.8%
65
Disagree 20.7%
41
10.4%
17
13.0%
10
15.5%
68
Agree 64.6%
128
74.8%
122
71.4%
55
69.6%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
163
100.0%
77

438


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 10.8%
8
7.7%
9
13.6%
15
25.5%
25
16.7%
4
24.3%
9
15.2%
70
Disagree 27.0%
20
17.1%
20
16.4%
18
10.2%
10
8.3%
2
10.8%
4
16.1%
74
Agree 62.2%
46
75.2%
88
70.0%
77
64.3%
63
75.0%
18
64.9%
24
68.7%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
117
100.0%
110
100.0%
98
100.0%
24
100.0%
37

460

Bookmark and Share