Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NOCOST

Agree/Disagree: Protecting the environment is so important that continuing improvements must be made, regardless of cost. (82, 83, 85, 90, 99, 01)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 102 3% 3% -3.13
Disagree 921 27.3% 30.3% -1.25
Agree 2352 69.7% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.8%
16
2.5%
30
2.3%
17
6.6%
31
2.9%
94
Disagree 22.4%
203
26.9%
318
33.7%
244
28.2%
132
27.3%
897
Agree 75.9%
688
70.6%
835
64.0%
464
65.2%
305
69.8%
2292
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
1183
100.0%
725
100.0%
468

3283


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
49
3.5%
19
4.2%
21
5.7%
4
4.8%
6
3.0%
99
Disagree 32.7%
689
22.1%
121
11.9%
60
22.9%
16
22.6%
28
27.3%
914
Agree 64.9%
1367
74.4%
407
83.9%
422
71.4%
50
72.6%
90
69.8%
2336
TOTAL 100.0%
2105
100.0%
547
100.0%
503
100.0%
70
100.0%
124

3349


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.0%
55
2.6%
23
2.6%
1
5.1%
14
1.5%
4
2.9%
97
Disagree 28.9%
539
23.1%
205
23.7%
9
27.9%
76
28.7%
77
27.2%
906
Agree 68.1%
1269
74.3%
658
73.7%
28
66.9%
182
69.8%
187
69.9%
2324
TOTAL 100.0%
1863
100.0%
886
100.0%
38
100.0%
272
100.0%
268

3327


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
34
3.8%
68
3.0%
102
Disagree 31.8%
499
23.4%
422
27.3%
921
Agree 66.0%
1034
72.9%
1316
69.7%
2350
TOTAL 100.0%
1567
100.0%
1806

3373


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
36
1.8%
21
2.5%
14
2.3%
71
Disagree 34.0%
477
25.8%
304
16.9%
94
27.9%
875
Agree 63.5%
892
72.4%
852
80.5%
447
69.8%
2191
TOTAL 100.0%
1405
100.0%
1177
100.0%
555

3137


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 6.1%
28
3.6%
29
2.7%
26
1.3%
9
0.9%
1
1.7%
5
2.9%
98
Disagree 16.4%
75
25.5%
205
23.5%
231
33.9%
237
38.5%
45
41.4%
125
27.3%
918
Agree 77.5%
355
70.9%
571
73.8%
724
64.8%
453
60.7%
71
57.0%
172
69.8%
2346
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
805
100.0%
981
100.0%
699
100.0%
117
100.0%
302

3362

Bookmark and Share