Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NODISC2

The company might make special efforts to eliminate all forms of discrimination against minority and women applicants. Would you approve, disapprove, or have no opinion about that policy? IF "APPROVE": Do you strongly approve, approve, or only slightly approve? IF "DISAPPROVE": Do you strongly disapprove, disapprove, or only slightly disapprove? (01)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Strongly disapprove
  2) Disapprove
  3) Slightly disapprove
  4) Neither approve nor disapprove
  5) Slightly approve
  6) Approve
  7) Strongly approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 4 2.4% 2.4% -3.26
Strongly disapprove 8 4.8% 7.1% -2.23
Disapprove 3 1.8% 8.9% -1.71
Slightly disapprove 2 1.2% 10.1% -1.19
Neither approve nor disapprove 42 25% 35.1% -.68
Slightly approve 11 6.5% 41.7% -.16
Approve 33 19.6% 61.3% .36
Strongly approve 65 38.7% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 6.1%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.4%
4
Strongly disapprove 3.0%
1
7.3%
4
4.9%
2
2.9%
1
4.9%
8
Disapprove 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
Slightly disapprove 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Neither approve nor disapprove 39.4%
13
21.8%
12
31.7%
13
8.6%
3
25.0%
41
Slightly approve 6.1%
2
5.5%
3
7.3%
3
8.6%
3
6.7%
11
Approve 15.2%
5
23.6%
13
12.2%
5
28.6%
10
20.1%
33
Strongly approve 27.3%
9
36.4%
20
39.0%
16
48.6%
17
37.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
55
100.0%
41
100.0%
35

164


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
Strongly disapprove 3.1%
3
13.6%
3
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
7
Disapprove 3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
Slightly disapprove 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Neither approve nor disapprove 21.9%
21
22.7%
5
37.8%
14
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
25.5%
42
Slightly approve 6.3%
6
4.5%
1
5.4%
2
33.3%
1
14.3%
1
6.7%
11
Approve 26.0%
25
9.1%
2
10.8%
4
33.3%
1
14.3%
1
20.0%
33
Strongly approve 37.5%
36
50.0%
11
32.4%
12
33.3%
1
42.9%
3
38.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
22
100.0%
37
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

165


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
3
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
Strongly disapprove 3.5%
3
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
7
Disapprove 2.3%
2
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
Slightly disapprove 1.2%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Neither approve nor disapprove 22.1%
19
36.4%
16
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
30.0%
3
24.4%
40
Slightly approve 5.8%
5
2.3%
1
50.0%
1
13.6%
3
10.0%
1
6.7%
11
Approve 18.6%
16
18.2%
8
0.0%
0
22.7%
5
40.0%
4
20.1%
33
Strongly approve 43.0%
37
34.1%
15
50.0%
1
40.9%
9
20.0%
2
39.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
44
100.0%
2
100.0%
22
100.0%
10

164


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
3
1.2%
1
2.4%
4
Strongly disapprove 5.9%
5
3.6%
3
4.8%
8
Disapprove 1.2%
1
2.4%
2
1.8%
3
Slightly disapprove 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Neither approve nor disapprove 24.7%
21
25.3%
21
25.0%
42
Slightly approve 5.9%
5
7.2%
6
6.5%
11
Approve 9.4%
8
30.1%
25
19.6%
33
Strongly approve 47.1%
40
30.1%
25
38.7%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
83

168


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.0%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
Strongly disapprove 4.5%
3
4.8%
3
3.4%
1
4.5%
7
Disapprove 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
Slightly disapprove 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
1.3%
2
Neither approve nor disapprove 24.2%
16
29.0%
18
20.7%
6
25.5%
40
Slightly approve 12.1%
8
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.0%
11
Approve 21.2%
14
17.7%
11
17.2%
5
19.1%
30
Strongly approve 34.8%
23
37.1%
23
51.7%
15
38.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
62
100.0%
29

157


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 9.5%
2
2.3%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
Strongly disapprove 4.8%
1
2.3%
1
9.4%
5
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
8
Disapprove 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
Slightly disapprove 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Neither approve nor disapprove 42.9%
9
27.3%
12
17.0%
9
25.0%
8
50.0%
1
7.1%
1
24.1%
40
Slightly approve 0.0%
0
6.8%
3
7.5%
4
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
11
Approve 14.3%
3
25.0%
11
18.9%
10
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
19.9%
33
Strongly approve 23.8%
5
36.4%
16
41.5%
22
37.5%
12
50.0%
1
64.3%
9
39.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
44
100.0%
53
100.0%
32
100.0%
2
100.0%
14

166

Bookmark and Share