Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NODRIVE

Given the severity of air pollution problems in Houston, would you favor or oppose requiring each area resident to observe a no-drive day -- that is, one designated day per week when you could not drive your car? (00)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Oppose
  1) Favor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 10 1.5% 1.5% -2.65
Oppose 408 62.8% 64.3% -.68
Favor 232 35.7% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
2
4.1%
5
1.4%
9
Oppose 65.0%
76
62.0%
134
64.9%
113
59.3%
73
62.9%
396
Favor 35.0%
41
37.0%
80
33.9%
59
36.6%
45
35.7%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
216
100.0%
174
100.0%
123

630


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.5%
5
1.8%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.6%
10
Oppose 69.3%
228
64.2%
70
45.0%
67
58.8%
10
65.8%
25
62.3%
400
Favor 29.2%
96
33.9%
37
53.7%
80
41.2%
7
31.6%
12
36.1%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
109
100.0%
149
100.0%
17
100.0%
38

642


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
6
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
Oppose 67.5%
187
51.4%
107
100.0%
3
66.7%
64
69.1%
38
62.4%
399
Favor 30.3%
84
47.6%
99
0.0%
0
31.3%
30
30.9%
17
36.0%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
208
100.0%
3
100.0%
96
100.0%
55

639


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
3
2.0%
7
1.5%
10
Oppose 67.6%
207
58.4%
201
62.8%
408
Favor 31.4%
96
39.5%
136
35.7%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
344

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
3
1.6%
3
2.2%
2
1.4%
8
Oppose 60.4%
186
63.0%
119
66.3%
61
62.1%
366
Favor 38.6%
119
35.4%
67
31.5%
29
36.5%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
189
100.0%
92

589


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.1%
1
2.2%
3
1.0%
2
1.5%
2
4.3%
1
1.6%
1
1.5%
10
Oppose 51.1%
46
53.2%
74
70.2%
139
64.4%
85
65.2%
15
73.4%
47
62.8%
406
Favor 47.8%
43
44.6%
62
28.8%
57
34.1%
45
30.4%
7
25.0%
16
35.6%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
139
100.0%
198
100.0%
132
100.0%
23
100.0%
64

646

Bookmark and Share