Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NOGUNS1

For/Against: What about the movement for the control of handguns? (82, 84)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Oppose
  1) Favor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 35 3.6% 3.6% -2.61
Oppose 425 44.2% 47.8% -.85
Favor 502 52.2% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
9
2.9%
10
4.5%
8
6.7%
8
3.7%
35
Oppose 39.0%
121
44.9%
157
48.3%
86
49.2%
59
44.2%
423
Favor 58.1%
180
52.3%
183
47.2%
84
44.2%
53
52.2%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
350
100.0%
178
100.0%
120

958


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
22
2.9%
5
5.8%
5
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
3.5%
33
Oppose 45.3%
301
44.8%
78
33.7%
29
20.0%
1
71.4%
5
44.2%
414
Favor 51.4%
341
52.3%
91
60.5%
52
80.0%
4
14.3%
1
52.2%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
174
100.0%
86
100.0%
5
100.0%
7

936


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
20
4.9%
11
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.6%
1
3.5%
34
Oppose 46.6%
268
37.2%
84
27.8%
5
52.6%
40
44.4%
28
44.4%
425
Favor 49.9%
287
58.0%
131
72.2%
13
44.7%
34
54.0%
34
52.1%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
226
100.0%
18
100.0%
76
100.0%
63

958


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
10
4.9%
25
3.7%
35
Oppose 48.9%
219
40.1%
204
44.2%
423
Favor 48.9%
219
55.0%
280
52.1%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
509

957


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
13
2.7%
9
2.8%
5
3.1%
27
Oppose 47.3%
175
40.7%
134
46.4%
83
44.6%
392
Favor 49.2%
182
56.5%
186
50.8%
91
52.3%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
329
100.0%
179

878


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
6
4.2%
10
3.1%
8
2.8%
5
3.1%
1
3.1%
3
3.4%
33
Oppose 47.1%
72
51.7%
122
42.0%
110
40.8%
73
31.3%
10
39.2%
38
44.3%
425
Favor 49.0%
75
44.1%
104
55.0%
144
56.4%
101
65.6%
21
57.7%
56
52.2%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
236
100.0%
262
100.0%
179
100.0%
32
100.0%
97

959

Bookmark and Share