Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ASIAFRS1

Thinking about everyone that you would count as a personal friend, not just your closest friends, do you have a personal friend who is Asian? (01)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 1 .2% .2% -3.1
No 290 44.5% 44.7% -1.1
Yes 360 55.3% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No 49.3%
67
45.1%
88
33.9%
57
53.5%
61
44.5%
273
Yes 50.7%
69
54.9%
107
66.1%
111
46.5%
53
55.5%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
195
100.0%
168
100.0%
114

613


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No 35.6%
117
49.5%
52
67.9%
112
0.0%
0
24.1%
7
44.7%
288
Yes 64.4%
212
49.5%
52
32.1%
53
100.0%
17
75.9%
22
55.2%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
105
100.0%
165
100.0%
17
100.0%
29

645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No 39.6%
129
59.4%
111
50.0%
3
34.2%
26
36.8%
14
44.7%
283
Yes 60.4%
197
40.6%
76
50.0%
3
65.8%
50
63.2%
24
55.3%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
187
100.0%
6
100.0%
76
100.0%
38

633


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
No 40.7%
133
48.5%
157
44.5%
290
Yes 59.3%
194
51.2%
166
55.3%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
324

651


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No 46.9%
120
39.9%
85
43.0%
52
43.6%
257
Yes 53.1%
136
60.1%
128
57.0%
69
56.4%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
213
100.0%
121

590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No 74.8%
77
50.0%
75
40.8%
78
27.6%
37
27.8%
5
28.6%
14
44.3%
286
Yes 25.2%
26
50.0%
75
58.6%
112
72.4%
97
72.2%
13
71.4%
35
55.5%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
150
100.0%
191
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
49

645

Bookmark and Share