Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AIDSFEAR

If you knew that your dentist -- who uses all the proper precautions -- was also treating an AIDS patient, would you continue seeing that dentist, or would you change to a new one? (93)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Keep dentist
  2) It depends
  3) Change dentists

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 2 .3% .3% -2.94
Keep dentist 344 52.9% 53.2% -.9
It depends 32 4.9% 58.2% .12
Change dentists 272 41.8% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Keep dentist 49.7%
85
60.0%
150
54.1%
66
40.0%
40
53.0%
341
It depends 4.7%
8
3.2%
8
4.9%
6
8.0%
8
4.7%
30
Change dentists 45.0%
77
36.8%
92
40.2%
49
52.0%
52
42.0%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
250
100.0%
122
100.0%
100

643


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Keep dentist 59.4%
249
48.5%
48
31.7%
32
33.3%
5
61.5%
8
52.9%
342
It depends 5.5%
23
3.0%
3
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
4.9%
32
Change dentists 34.8%
146
47.5%
47
64.4%
65
66.7%
10
23.1%
3
41.9%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
99
100.0%
101
100.0%
15
100.0%
13

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.3%
2
Keep dentist 55.3%
205
45.8%
76
62.5%
10
53.1%
17
55.2%
32
52.9%
340
It depends 4.0%
15
6.6%
11
12.5%
2
3.1%
1
3.4%
2
4.8%
31
Change dentists 40.4%
150
47.6%
79
25.0%
4
43.8%
14
39.7%
23
42.0%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
166
100.0%
16
100.0%
32
100.0%
58

643


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Keep dentist 52.8%
153
53.1%
191
52.9%
344
It depends 4.1%
12
5.6%
20
4.9%
32
Change dentists 42.8%
124
41.1%
148
41.8%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
360

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Keep dentist 51.1%
136
59.9%
127
51.5%
67
54.3%
330
It depends 4.1%
11
6.1%
13
4.6%
6
4.9%
30
Change dentists 44.4%
118
34.0%
72
43.8%
57
40.6%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
212
100.0%
130

608


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Keep dentist 34.9%
29
45.8%
66
52.1%
99
62.1%
95
65.0%
13
70.0%
42
52.9%
344
It depends 6.0%
5
4.9%
7
5.8%
11
5.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
32
Change dentists 57.8%
48
49.3%
71
41.6%
79
32.0%
49
35.0%
7
30.0%
18
41.8%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
144
100.0%
190
100.0%
153
100.0%
20
100.0%
60

650

Bookmark and Share