Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NOGUNS2

For/Against: What about a federal law requiring the registration of all handguns? (85, 88, 90, 92, 94, 96, 98, 00)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Oppose
  1) Favor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 122 2.4% 2.4% -3.15
Oppose 1538 30.1% 32.5% -1.24
Favor 3454 67.5% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.0%
24
1.8%
34
2.2%
25
4.9%
37
2.4%
120
Oppose 24.2%
294
28.9%
552
34.4%
384
34.2%
260
29.8%
1490
Favor 73.8%
896
69.3%
1322
63.4%
707
60.9%
463
67.8%
3388
TOTAL 100.0%
1214
100.0%
1908
100.0%
1116
100.0%
760

4998


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
74
2.5%
20
2.1%
17
5.9%
7
1.4%
2
2.4%
120
Oppose 31.3%
1001
24.2%
193
31.3%
257
27.1%
32
31.4%
44
30.1%
1527
Favor 66.4%
2127
73.3%
585
66.7%
548
66.9%
79
67.1%
94
67.6%
3433
TOTAL 100.0%
3202
100.0%
798
100.0%
822
100.0%
118
100.0%
140

5080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
63
2.1%
30
2.1%
1
4.1%
13
2.4%
12
2.4%
119
Oppose 31.3%
863
29.1%
412
25.0%
12
24.5%
78
29.0%
146
30.0%
1511
Favor 66.4%
1827
68.8%
974
72.9%
35
71.4%
227
68.6%
345
67.6%
3408
TOTAL 100.0%
2753
100.0%
1416
100.0%
48
100.0%
318
100.0%
503

5038


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.6%
39
3.1%
83
2.4%
122
Oppose 37.7%
908
23.3%
630
30.1%
1538
Favor 60.6%
1459
73.7%
1993
67.5%
3452
TOTAL 100.0%
2406
100.0%
2706

5112


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
51
2.4%
40
0.9%
8
2.1%
99
Oppose 36.9%
814
23.6%
389
23.5%
207
29.8%
1410
Favor 60.8%
1339
74.0%
1220
75.5%
664
68.1%
3223
TOTAL 100.0%
2204
100.0%
1649
100.0%
879

4732


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
25
2.5%
31
2.2%
35
1.9%
21
1.1%
2
1.8%
8
2.4%
122
Oppose 35.6%
212
32.0%
395
28.2%
441
29.1%
316
27.0%
48
26.6%
118
30.0%
1530
Favor 60.2%
359
65.5%
807
69.5%
1087
69.0%
750
71.9%
128
71.6%
317
67.6%
3448
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
1233
100.0%
1563
100.0%
1087
100.0%
178
100.0%
443

5100

Bookmark and Share