Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NOHIRE

For/Against: What about strong penalties on employers who hire illegal aliens? (86)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 42 6.8% 6.8% -2.4
Against 230 37.2% 43.9% -.79
For 347 56.1% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.0%
5
7.0%
17
8.1%
10
13.3%
10
6.9%
42
Against 36.7%
62
39.1%
95
33.1%
41
38.7%
29
37.2%
227
For 60.4%
102
53.9%
131
58.9%
73
48.0%
36
56.0%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
243
100.0%
124
100.0%
75

611


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.5%
23
9.3%
10
7.8%
5
6.7%
1
21.4%
3
6.8%
42
Against 29.6%
123
50.0%
54
57.8%
37
53.3%
8
50.0%
7
37.1%
229
For 64.9%
270
40.7%
44
34.4%
22
40.0%
6
28.6%
4
56.1%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
108
100.0%
64
100.0%
15
100.0%
14

617


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.6%
24
7.0%
11
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
7.9%
5
6.7%
41
Against 37.1%
134
42.0%
66
25.0%
1
40.0%
10
28.6%
18
37.5%
229
For 56.2%
203
51.0%
80
75.0%
3
56.0%
14
63.5%
40
55.7%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
157
100.0%
4
100.0%
25
100.0%
63

610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
13
8.8%
29
6.8%
42
Against 35.4%
102
38.4%
126
37.0%
228
For 60.1%
173
52.7%
173
56.2%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
328

616


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.9%
19
4.8%
9
6.7%
8
6.2%
36
Against 35.6%
98
40.4%
76
31.9%
38
36.4%
212
For 57.5%
158
54.8%
103
61.3%
73
57.4%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
188
100.0%
119

582


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 15.9%
13
5.7%
9
7.5%
13
3.7%
5
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
42
Against 46.3%
38
40.1%
63
29.5%
51
38.8%
52
50.0%
9
29.6%
16
37.1%
229
For 37.8%
31
54.1%
85
63.0%
109
57.5%
77
38.9%
7
70.4%
38
56.1%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
173
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
54

618

Bookmark and Share