Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NOMARRY

Agree/Disagree: A person can live a full and happy life without marrying. (85, 99)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 43 3.6% 3.6% -3.03
Disagree 332 27.6% 31.2% -1.2
Agree 828 68.8% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
7
2.1%
9
5.4%
15
4.8%
8
3.3%
39
Disagree 31.7%
95
25.4%
107
27.3%
76
26.3%
44
27.6%
322
Agree 66.0%
198
72.5%
306
67.3%
187
68.9%
115
69.1%
806
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
422
100.0%
278
100.0%
167

1167


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
20
5.2%
10
3.3%
6
3.7%
1
9.8%
6
3.6%
43
Disagree 23.5%
172
28.8%
55
42.1%
77
37.0%
10
27.9%
17
27.7%
331
Agree 73.8%
540
66.0%
126
54.6%
100
59.3%
16
62.3%
38
68.7%
820
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
191
100.0%
183
100.0%
27
100.0%
61

1194


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.0%
25
3.7%
12
6.3%
1
2.5%
3
1.9%
2
3.6%
43
Disagree 27.4%
170
29.5%
95
25.0%
4
24.6%
29
26.4%
28
27.6%
326
Agree 68.6%
426
66.8%
215
68.8%
11
72.9%
86
71.7%
76
68.8%
814
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
322
100.0%
16
100.0%
118
100.0%
106

1183


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
25
2.8%
18
3.6%
43
Disagree 33.2%
185
22.7%
146
27.6%
331
Agree 62.3%
347
74.5%
480
68.9%
827
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
644

1201


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
18
3.2%
13
2.3%
4
3.1%
35
Disagree 31.7%
171
22.8%
92
24.6%
42
27.4%
305
Agree 64.9%
350
73.9%
298
73.1%
125
69.5%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
403
100.0%
171

1113


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.6%
12
3.9%
12
2.7%
9
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
4.6%
5
3.6%
43
Disagree 39.9%
63
28.9%
88
24.4%
80
24.8%
67
28.1%
9
22.2%
24
27.6%
331
Agree 52.5%
83
67.1%
204
72.9%
239
73.3%
198
71.9%
23
73.1%
79
68.8%
826
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
304
100.0%
328
100.0%
270
100.0%
32
100.0%
108

1200

Bookmark and Share