Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NONUKES

For/Against: What about the demonstrations against the spread of nuclear weapons? (84)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 56 10.2% 10.2% -2.03
Against 262 47.6% 57.8% -.49
For 232 42.2% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 8.1%
13
8.2%
17
10.2%
11
20.5%
15
10.2%
56
Against 42.5%
68
40.9%
85
58.3%
63
61.6%
45
47.5%
261
For 49.4%
79
51.0%
106
31.5%
34
17.8%
13
42.3%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
208
100.0%
108
100.0%
73

549


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 9.1%
34
8.4%
8
19.0%
11
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.1%
53
Against 51.3%
191
35.8%
34
43.1%
25
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
47.6%
250
For 39.5%
147
55.8%
53
37.9%
22
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
42.3%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
95
100.0%
58
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

525


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 9.5%
29
10.9%
15
8.3%
1
7.8%
4
17.1%
7
10.3%
56
Against 53.8%
164
43.1%
59
41.7%
5
45.1%
23
22.0%
9
47.6%
260
For 36.7%
112
46.0%
63
50.0%
6
47.1%
24
61.0%
25
42.1%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
137
100.0%
12
100.0%
51
100.0%
41

546


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 9.6%
26
11.0%
30
10.3%
56
Against 52.6%
143
42.9%
117
47.7%
260
For 37.9%
103
46.2%
126
42.0%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
273

545


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 7.4%
16
10.9%
20
9.2%
9
9.1%
45
Against 57.2%
123
40.8%
75
43.9%
43
48.5%
241
For 35.3%
76
48.4%
89
46.9%
46
42.5%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
184
100.0%
98

497


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 25.0%
21
8.8%
13
6.7%
10
3.9%
4
15.4%
2
9.6%
5
10.1%
55
Against 46.4%
39
45.6%
67
47.0%
70
50.0%
51
53.8%
7
50.0%
26
47.5%
260
For 28.6%
24
45.6%
67
46.3%
69
46.1%
47
30.8%
4
40.4%
21
42.4%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
147
100.0%
149
100.0%
102
100.0%
13
100.0%
52

547

Bookmark and Share