Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NOSHORTS

Agree/Disagree: Science will find a way of solving the problem of shortages of natural resources. (83)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 23 4.9% 4.9% -3.04
Disagree 99 20.9% 25.8% -1.24
Agree 351 74.2% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
5
5.3%
9
1.2%
1
13.8%
8
5.0%
23
Disagree 22.2%
34
25.3%
43
15.7%
13
10.3%
6
20.7%
96
Agree 74.5%
114
69.4%
118
83.1%
69
75.9%
44
74.4%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
170
100.0%
83
100.0%
58

464


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
11
7.8%
6
4.9%
2
14.3%
1
25.0%
2
4.7%
22
Disagree 20.1%
67
24.7%
19
12.2%
5
28.6%
2
25.0%
2
20.4%
95
Agree 76.6%
255
67.5%
52
82.9%
34
57.1%
4
50.0%
4
74.9%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
77
100.0%
41
100.0%
7
100.0%
8

466


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.3%
16
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
22
Disagree 20.7%
62
20.8%
21
28.6%
2
14.8%
4
21.2%
7
20.5%
96
Agree 74.0%
222
76.2%
77
71.4%
5
74.1%
20
78.8%
26
74.8%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
101
100.0%
7
100.0%
27
100.0%
33

468


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
5
7.3%
18
4.9%
23
Disagree 19.3%
44
22.4%
55
20.9%
99
Agree 78.5%
179
70.2%
172
74.2%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
245

473


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.0%
4
3.6%
6
6.2%
5
3.4%
15
Disagree 19.7%
39
19.9%
33
22.2%
18
20.2%
90
Agree 78.3%
155
76.5%
127
71.6%
58
76.4%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
166
100.0%
81

445


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.1%
6
5.0%
6
4.4%
5
2.0%
2
4.2%
1
5.3%
2
4.7%
22
Disagree 16.2%
12
23.1%
28
21.2%
24
21.0%
21
37.5%
9
10.5%
4
20.9%
98
Agree 75.7%
56
71.9%
87
74.3%
84
77.0%
77
58.3%
14
84.2%
32
74.5%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
121
100.0%
113
100.0%
100
100.0%
24
100.0%
38

470

Bookmark and Share