Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NOSMOKE1

For/Against: What about regulations on smoking in public places? (85)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 21 3.8% 3.8% -3
Against 149 27.1% 30.9% -1.19
For 380 69.1% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
6
2.9%
6
5.5%
6
4.5%
3
3.9%
21
Against 27.2%
43
23.8%
49
32.7%
36
30.3%
20
27.4%
148
For 69.0%
109
73.3%
151
61.8%
68
65.2%
43
68.7%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
206
100.0%
110
100.0%
66

540


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
15
1.1%
1
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
3.8%
21
Against 26.1%
99
28.4%
25
29.6%
16
20.0%
1
36.8%
7
27.1%
148
For 70.0%
266
70.5%
62
64.8%
35
80.0%
4
52.6%
10
69.0%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
88
100.0%
54
100.0%
5
100.0%
19

546


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
9
4.7%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
8.5%
4
3.7%
20
Against 28.3%
94
24.8%
32
11.1%
1
16.0%
4
36.2%
17
27.3%
148
For 69.0%
229
70.5%
91
88.9%
8
80.0%
20
55.3%
26
69.0%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
129
100.0%
9
100.0%
25
100.0%
47

542


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.8%
12
3.0%
9
3.8%
21
Against 31.7%
80
23.0%
68
27.0%
148
For 63.5%
160
74.0%
219
69.2%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
296

548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
11
2.7%
5
3.8%
3
3.7%
19
Against 26.6%
68
24.7%
45
32.1%
25
26.7%
138
For 69.1%
177
72.5%
132
64.1%
50
69.6%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
182
100.0%
78

516


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.5%
5
1.8%
3
4.7%
7
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
3.8%
21
Against 38.8%
26
30.8%
52
24.0%
36
17.9%
19
12.5%
2
33.3%
14
27.1%
149
For 53.7%
36
67.5%
114
71.3%
107
77.4%
82
87.5%
14
64.3%
27
69.1%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
169
100.0%
150
100.0%
106
100.0%
16
100.0%
42

550

Bookmark and Share