Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NOSMOKE2

For/Against: What about ensuring the right to a smoke-free workplace? (87)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 21 3.3% 3.3% -2.93
Against 207 32.1% 35.3% -1.12
For 417 64.7% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
4
4.0%
10
1.9%
2
2.2%
2
2.9%
18
Against 30.7%
55
34.9%
87
31.8%
34
25.6%
23
31.8%
199
For 67.0%
120
61.0%
152
66.4%
71
72.2%
65
65.3%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
249
100.0%
107
100.0%
90

625


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
12
5.5%
5
1.5%
1
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
21
Against 30.6%
139
39.6%
36
32.3%
21
38.5%
5
23.5%
4
32.0%
205
For 66.7%
303
54.9%
50
66.2%
43
38.5%
5
76.5%
13
64.7%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
91
100.0%
65
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

640


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.7%
13
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
2.7%
2
3.2%
20
Against 33.1%
116
32.3%
53
23.5%
4
17.9%
5
31.1%
23
31.8%
201
For 63.1%
221
65.9%
108
76.5%
13
75.0%
21
66.2%
49
65.1%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
164
100.0%
17
100.0%
28
100.0%
74

633


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
7
4.3%
14
3.3%
21
Against 33.3%
106
30.7%
100
32.0%
206
For 64.5%
205
65.0%
212
64.8%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
326

644


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.2%
9
2.3%
5
4.5%
5
3.1%
19
Against 28.9%
82
33.2%
71
36.4%
40
31.7%
193
For 68.0%
193
64.5%
138
59.1%
65
65.1%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
214
100.0%
110

608


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
4.6%
8
4.7%
9
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
3.3%
21
Against 49.3%
37
39.3%
68
25.7%
49
27.4%
34
10.5%
2
24.6%
15
31.9%
205
For 50.7%
38
56.1%
97
69.6%
133
71.0%
88
89.5%
17
72.1%
44
64.9%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
173
100.0%
191
100.0%
124
100.0%
19
100.0%
61

643

Bookmark and Share