Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NOSMOKE3

Do you think that local government is trying to do too much, not enough, or about the right amount to regulate smoking in public places? (93, 06, 08)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not enough
  2) Right amount
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 84 4% 4% -3.13
Not enough 579 27.4% 31.3% -.91
Right amount 1007 47.6% 78.9% .2
Too much 447 21.1% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
11
3.6%
21
3.4%
20
5.8%
27
3.8%
79
Not enough 31.3%
132
26.5%
154
25.7%
151
26.5%
124
27.2%
561
Right amount 47.4%
200
49.1%
286
47.5%
279
46.6%
218
47.7%
983
Too much 18.7%
79
20.8%
121
23.3%
137
21.2%
99
21.2%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
582
100.0%
587
100.0%
468

2059


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
37
5.1%
21
4.6%
21
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
80
Not enough 25.5%
286
34.1%
140
25.3%
115
35.6%
16
30.0%
15
27.5%
572
Right amount 46.6%
523
44.0%
181
54.3%
247
55.6%
25
40.0%
20
47.8%
996
Too much 24.6%
276
16.8%
69
15.8%
72
6.7%
3
30.0%
15
20.9%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
1122
100.0%
411
100.0%
455
100.0%
45
100.0%
50

2083


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
37
4.2%
23
3.6%
1
3.7%
9
6.0%
11
3.9%
81
Not enough 28.7%
304
25.2%
138
32.1%
9
26.9%
65
27.3%
50
27.5%
566
Right amount 46.5%
493
51.9%
284
39.3%
11
47.1%
114
42.6%
78
47.6%
980
Too much 21.3%
226
18.6%
102
25.0%
7
22.3%
54
24.0%
44
21.0%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
1060
100.0%
547
100.0%
28
100.0%
242
100.0%
183

2060


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
36
4.1%
48
4.0%
84
Not enough 25.1%
240
29.2%
339
27.4%
579
Right amount 46.1%
441
48.8%
566
47.6%
1007
Too much 25.1%
240
17.8%
207
21.1%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
957
100.0%
1160

2117


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
32
2.7%
20
3.6%
14
3.4%
66
Not enough 28.1%
231
27.5%
201
24.9%
98
27.2%
530
Right amount 45.4%
373
49.0%
358
50.9%
200
47.9%
931
Too much 22.6%
186
20.7%
151
20.6%
81
21.5%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
822
100.0%
730
100.0%
393

1945


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.4%
14
4.4%
21
3.0%
19
3.5%
18
4.3%
3
3.2%
8
3.9%
83
Not enough 25.7%
43
30.1%
142
25.4%
160
29.2%
152
27.5%
19
23.6%
59
27.3%
575
Right amount 40.1%
67
43.2%
204
47.2%
297
48.6%
253
50.7%
35
58.8%
147
47.6%
1003
Too much 25.7%
43
22.2%
105
24.3%
153
18.8%
98
17.4%
12
14.4%
36
21.2%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
472
100.0%
629
100.0%
521
100.0%
69
100.0%
250

2108

Bookmark and Share