Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NOSOBS

For/Against: What about local laws that would force nude dancing clubs in the Houston area to close? (97)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 54 8.3% 8.3% -2.25
Against 251 38.6% 46.9% -.7
For 346 53.1% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 7.7%
11
6.7%
16
8.2%
12
11.3%
12
8.1%
51
Against 42.7%
61
40.8%
97
41.8%
61
27.4%
29
39.2%
248
For 49.7%
71
52.5%
125
50.0%
73
61.3%
65
52.8%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
238
100.0%
146
100.0%
106

633


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 8.3%
33
6.2%
6
7.4%
9
25.0%
3
15.8%
3
8.3%
54
Against 42.1%
168
44.3%
43
26.2%
32
25.0%
3
26.3%
5
38.7%
251
For 49.6%
198
49.5%
48
66.4%
81
50.0%
6
57.9%
11
53.0%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
97
100.0%
122
100.0%
12
100.0%
19

649


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.0%
16
7.7%
13
10.0%
1
13.0%
12
14.9%
7
7.7%
49
Against 39.1%
124
37.3%
63
40.0%
4
37.0%
34
51.1%
24
39.2%
249
For 55.8%
177
55.0%
93
50.0%
5
50.0%
46
34.0%
16
53.1%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
169
100.0%
10
100.0%
92
100.0%
47

635


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.1%
20
10.5%
34
8.3%
54
Against 51.5%
168
25.5%
83
38.6%
251
For 42.3%
138
64.0%
208
53.1%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
325

651


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 7.9%
21
5.5%
12
8.7%
9
7.1%
42
Against 33.0%
88
41.7%
91
49.0%
51
39.0%
230
For 59.2%
158
52.8%
115
42.3%
44
53.8%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
218
100.0%
104

589


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 9.9%
9
8.9%
12
7.5%
14
8.6%
13
9.4%
3
5.5%
3
8.3%
54
Against 19.8%
18
42.2%
57
39.2%
73
39.7%
60
46.9%
15
50.9%
28
38.6%
251
For 70.3%
64
48.9%
66
53.2%
99
51.7%
78
43.8%
14
43.6%
24
53.1%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
135
100.0%
186
100.0%
151
100.0%
32
100.0%
55

650

Bookmark and Share