Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NOWIN

Agree/Disagree: The U.S. and the Soviet Union have reached the point where neither side can win the nuclear arms race. (83)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 38 8% 8% -2.56
Disagree 106 22.4% 30.4% -.97
Agree 329 69.6% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
6
6.5%
11
10.8%
9
20.7%
12
8.2%
38
Disagree 32.0%
49
18.2%
31
15.7%
13
19.0%
11
22.4%
104
Agree 64.1%
98
75.3%
128
73.5%
61
60.3%
35
69.4%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
170
100.0%
83
100.0%
58

464


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
21
14.3%
11
7.3%
3
14.3%
1
12.5%
1
7.9%
37
Disagree 20.1%
67
27.3%
21
36.6%
15
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
22.5%
105
Agree 73.6%
245
58.4%
45
56.1%
23
57.1%
4
87.5%
7
69.5%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
77
100.0%
41
100.0%
7
100.0%
8

466


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 8.7%
26
7.9%
8
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
37
Disagree 22.0%
66
25.7%
26
28.6%
2
25.9%
7
15.2%
5
22.6%
106
Agree 69.3%
208
66.3%
67
71.4%
5
63.0%
17
84.8%
28
69.4%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
101
100.0%
7
100.0%
27
100.0%
33

468


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
6
13.1%
32
8.0%
38
Disagree 18.0%
41
26.5%
65
22.4%
106
Agree 79.4%
181
60.4%
148
69.6%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
245

473


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
9
6.0%
10
13.6%
11
6.7%
30
Disagree 24.7%
49
17.5%
29
28.4%
23
22.7%
101
Agree 70.7%
140
76.5%
127
58.0%
47
70.6%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
166
100.0%
81

445


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 16.2%
12
8.3%
10
7.1%
8
5.0%
5
4.2%
1
2.6%
1
7.9%
37
Disagree 31.1%
23
21.5%
26
22.1%
25
20.0%
20
20.8%
5
15.8%
6
22.3%
105
Agree 52.7%
39
70.2%
85
70.8%
80
75.0%
75
75.0%
18
81.6%
31
69.8%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
121
100.0%
113
100.0%
100
100.0%
24
100.0%
38

470

Bookmark and Share