Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ASIAFRS2

Thinking about the people you consider to be your close personal friends, not just someone you know, do you have a close personal friend who is Asian? (02, 04)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 2 .2% .2% -2.88
No 725 55.8% 55.9% -.88
Yes 573 44.1% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
No 56.1%
138
54.6%
226
52.6%
159
57.7%
120
55.0%
643
Yes 43.9%
108
45.4%
188
47.0%
142
41.8%
87
44.9%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
414
100.0%
302
100.0%
208

1170


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 51.9%
337
64.0%
155
67.0%
205
4.9%
2
57.9%
11
56.5%
710
Yes 47.9%
311
36.0%
87
33.0%
101
95.1%
39
42.1%
8
43.4%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
242
100.0%
306
100.0%
41
100.0%
19

1257


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No 55.7%
285
59.4%
231
45.0%
9
55.4%
118
48.4%
59
55.9%
702
Yes 44.1%
226
40.4%
157
55.0%
11
44.6%
95
51.6%
63
43.9%
552
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
389
100.0%
20
100.0%
213
100.0%
122

1256


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
No 52.6%
326
58.8%
399
55.8%
725
Yes 47.3%
293
41.1%
279
44.0%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
679

1299


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No 59.5%
295
50.7%
208
51.5%
123
54.7%
626
Yes 40.1%
199
49.3%
202
48.5%
116
45.2%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
410
100.0%
239

1145


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No 74.2%
132
57.3%
161
62.1%
208
43.6%
129
59.3%
16
40.6%
67
55.6%
713
Yes 25.8%
46
42.7%
120
37.3%
125
56.4%
167
40.7%
11
59.4%
98
44.2%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
281
100.0%
335
100.0%
296
100.0%
27
100.0%
165

1282

Bookmark and Share