Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NOWINNER

Agree/Disagree: The U.S. and the Soviet Union have reached the point where neither side can win the nuclear arms race. (85)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 24 4.4% 4.4% -3.71
Disagree 54 9.8% 14.2% -1.67
Agree 472 85.8% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.3%
2
3.4%
7
5.5%
6
10.6%
7
4.1%
22
Disagree 12.7%
20
6.8%
14
14.5%
16
6.1%
4
10.0%
54
Agree 86.1%
136
89.8%
185
80.0%
88
83.3%
55
85.9%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
206
100.0%
110
100.0%
66

540


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
11
8.0%
7
11.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
24
Disagree 8.9%
34
11.4%
10
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
26.3%
5
9.7%
53
Agree 88.2%
335
80.7%
71
81.5%
44
100.0%
5
73.7%
14
85.9%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
88
100.0%
54
100.0%
5
100.0%
19

546


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.4%
18
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
2.1%
1
4.4%
24
Disagree 10.8%
36
8.5%
11
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
10.6%
5
10.0%
54
Agree 83.7%
278
88.4%
114
100.0%
9
88.0%
22
87.2%
41
85.6%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
129
100.0%
9
100.0%
25
100.0%
47

542


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.8%
12
4.1%
12
4.4%
24
Disagree 11.1%
28
8.8%
26
9.9%
54
Agree 84.1%
212
87.2%
258
85.8%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
296

548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
10
3.8%
7
3.8%
3
3.9%
20
Disagree 9.4%
24
11.0%
20
9.0%
7
9.9%
51
Agree 86.7%
222
85.2%
155
87.2%
68
86.2%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
182
100.0%
78

516


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 19.4%
13
3.6%
6
2.0%
3
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
24
Disagree 10.4%
7
8.3%
14
7.3%
11
13.2%
14
6.3%
1
16.7%
7
9.8%
54
Agree 70.1%
47
88.2%
149
90.7%
136
84.9%
90
93.8%
15
83.3%
35
85.8%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
169
100.0%
150
100.0%
106
100.0%
16
100.0%
42

550

Bookmark and Share