Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NUCWAR

How likely do you think we are to get into a nuclear war within the next ten years? Do you think it's very likely, somewhat likely, or not likely at all? (82-93)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Very likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 197 2.8% 2.8% -3.11
Not likely 3859 54% 56.7% -.61
Somewhat likely 2287 32% 88.7% .64
Very likely 807 11.3% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.8%
36
2.1%
58
2.5%
33
6.8%
65
2.7%
192
Not likely 46.0%
911
56.0%
1542
61.6%
829
53.7%
511
53.9%
3793
Somewhat likely 39.4%
780
30.7%
846
26.6%
358
28.7%
273
32.1%
2257
Very likely 12.7%
252
11.2%
308
9.4%
126
10.8%
103
11.2%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
1979
100.0%
2754
100.0%
1346
100.0%
952

7031


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
106
3.6%
41
4.6%
38
3.9%
5
3.6%
5
2.8%
195
Not likely 59.6%
2895
36.9%
421
44.3%
364
53.1%
68
59.1%
81
54.0%
3829
Somewhat likely 30.4%
1479
36.5%
417
36.3%
298
28.9%
37
25.5%
35
32.0%
2266
Very likely 7.8%
379
23.0%
263
14.8%
122
14.1%
18
11.7%
16
11.3%
798
TOTAL 100.0%
4859
100.0%
1142
100.0%
822
100.0%
128
100.0%
137

7088


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.5%
105
3.2%
58
3.7%
4
2.4%
9
2.4%
16
2.7%
192
Not likely 53.1%
2188
51.4%
928
69.4%
75
55.4%
204
61.4%
404
53.8%
3799
Somewhat likely 32.3%
1331
34.2%
617
22.2%
24
31.0%
114
28.3%
186
32.2%
2272
Very likely 12.1%
499
11.2%
202
4.6%
5
11.1%
41
7.9%
52
11.3%
799
TOTAL 100.0%
4123
100.0%
1805
100.0%
108
100.0%
368
100.0%
658

7062


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.8%
60
3.6%
137
2.8%
197
Not likely 63.0%
2096
46.2%
1758
54.0%
3854
Somewhat likely 25.2%
838
37.9%
1443
32.0%
2281
Very likely 10.0%
334
12.4%
471
11.3%
805
TOTAL 100.0%
3328
100.0%
3809

7137


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
65
1.4%
33
2.9%
36
2.0%
134
Not likely 54.9%
1651
57.1%
1384
50.5%
632
54.8%
3667
Somewhat likely 31.4%
945
33.2%
806
32.1%
402
32.2%
2153
Very likely 11.6%
348
8.3%
202
14.5%
182
10.9%
732
TOTAL 100.0%
3009
100.0%
2425
100.0%
1252

6686


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.3%
73
3.0%
54
1.7%
36
1.4%
21
0.4%
1
1.4%
9
2.7%
194
Not likely 37.5%
328
46.4%
838
53.6%
1127
64.6%
939
66.9%
170
70.1%
447
54.0%
3849
Somewhat likely 34.1%
298
36.9%
666
33.3%
700
27.4%
398
28.0%
71
23.5%
150
32.0%
2283
Very likely 20.1%
176
13.8%
249
11.3%
238
6.5%
95
4.7%
12
5.0%
32
11.3%
802
TOTAL 100.0%
875
100.0%
1807
100.0%
2101
100.0%
1453
100.0%
254
100.0%
638

7128

Bookmark and Share