Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OLYMPICS

For/Against: What about spending public funds to help Houston's chances of hosting the 2012 Summer Olympics? (99)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 34 5.2% 5.2% -2.51
Against 262 40.1% 45.3% -.83
For 357 54.7% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
5
4.6%
10
4.2%
7
6.9%
7
4.6%
29
Against 28.9%
41
35.6%
77
48.2%
81
49.5%
50
39.7%
249
For 67.6%
96
59.7%
129
47.6%
80
43.6%
44
55.7%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
216
100.0%
168
100.0%
101

627


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
22
4.9%
5
3.1%
4
4.5%
1
4.8%
2
5.2%
34
Against 46.6%
164
35.0%
36
27.1%
35
36.4%
8
38.1%
16
40.0%
259
For 47.2%
166
60.2%
62
69.8%
90
59.1%
13
57.1%
24
54.8%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
103
100.0%
129
100.0%
22
100.0%
42

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.2%
18
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
10.8%
10
1.7%
1
5.3%
34
Against 43.3%
125
36.8%
71
28.6%
2
29.0%
27
49.2%
29
39.6%
254
For 50.5%
146
60.6%
117
71.4%
5
60.2%
56
49.2%
29
55.1%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
193
100.0%
7
100.0%
93
100.0%
59

641


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.0%
9
7.2%
25
5.2%
34
Against 44.9%
137
35.9%
125
40.1%
262
For 52.1%
159
56.9%
198
54.7%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
348

653


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
11
5.9%
13
2.2%
2
4.4%
26
Against 41.0%
116
40.7%
90
39.8%
37
40.7%
243
For 55.1%
156
53.4%
118
58.1%
54
54.9%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
221
100.0%
93

597


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 5.5%
5
6.7%
9
6.2%
11
3.7%
6
12.5%
2
1.5%
1
5.2%
34
Against 29.7%
27
37.0%
50
39.3%
70
42.7%
70
37.5%
6
56.1%
37
40.0%
260
For 64.8%
59
56.3%
76
54.5%
97
53.7%
88
50.0%
8
42.4%
28
54.8%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
135
100.0%
178
100.0%
164
100.0%
16
100.0%
66

650

Bookmark and Share