Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ONDEMAND

Agree/Disagree: It should be legal for a woman to obtain an abortion if she wants to have one for any reason. (88, 90, 93, 96, 98, 00, 02, 04, 06, 08, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 315 4.2% 4.2% -2.6
Disagree 3039 40.9% 45.1% -.87
Agree 4079 54.9% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
54
3.5%
82
3.7%
69
5.8%
82
4.0%
287
Disagree 41.5%
636
39.7%
933
38.8%
714
44.0%
627
40.7%
2910
Agree 54.9%
841
56.8%
1334
57.5%
1059
50.2%
715
55.3%
3949
TOTAL 100.0%
1531
100.0%
2349
100.0%
1842
100.0%
1424

7146


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
158
4.7%
63
4.5%
65
4.3%
9
3.4%
6
4.1%
301
Disagree 38.1%
1568
38.8%
524
52.0%
757
42.9%
90
30.9%
55
41.0%
2994
Agree 58.1%
2390
56.5%
763
43.5%
634
52.9%
111
65.7%
117
54.9%
4015
TOTAL 100.0%
4116
100.0%
1350
100.0%
1456
100.0%
210
100.0%
178

7310


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.0%
149
4.3%
87
4.7%
4
4.8%
35
3.4%
24
4.1%
299
Disagree 40.8%
1503
48.7%
994
10.5%
9
42.1%
306
23.1%
165
41.1%
2977
Agree 55.1%
2028
47.1%
962
84.9%
73
53.1%
386
73.6%
526
54.8%
3975
TOTAL 100.0%
3680
100.0%
2043
100.0%
86
100.0%
727
100.0%
715

7251


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
148
4.2%
167
4.2%
315
Disagree 41.5%
1426
40.4%
1612
40.9%
3038
Agree 54.2%
1863
55.5%
2216
54.9%
4079
TOTAL 100.0%
3437
100.0%
3995

7432


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
110
4.4%
107
2.4%
32
3.7%
249
Disagree 49.9%
1520
33.6%
810
30.2%
405
40.3%
2735
Agree 46.5%
1416
61.9%
1491
67.4%
903
56.1%
3810
TOTAL 100.0%
3046
100.0%
2408
100.0%
1340

6794


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 5.1%
40
3.8%
63
4.3%
94
4.2%
72
4.3%
10
3.4%
28
4.2%
307
Disagree 56.7%
447
45.6%
754
38.0%
838
38.1%
647
33.6%
78
31.3%
255
40.9%
3019
Agree 38.2%
301
50.6%
836
57.8%
1274
57.6%
978
62.1%
144
65.2%
531
55.0%
4064
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
1653
100.0%
2206
100.0%
1697
100.0%
232
100.0%
814

7390

Bookmark and Share