Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ORGPERF

What effect do you think that Affirmative Action Program policy would have on the economic success of the company? Do you think it would help, hurt, or have no effect on the company's overall success? IF "HELP" OR "HURT": Would you say it would (help/hurt) a lot or only a little? (01)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Hurt a lot
  2) Hurt a little
  3) No effect
  4) Help a little
  5) Help a lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 62 9.5% 9.5% -2.29
Hurt a lot 58 8.9% 18.4% -1.15
Hurt a little 43 6.6% 25% -.57
No effect 232 35.6% 60.7% 0
Help a little 102 15.7% 76.3% .57
Help a lot 154 23.7% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 6.6%
9
8.2%
16
7.1%
12
14.9%
17
8.8%
54
Hurt a lot 2.2%
3
10.8%
21
12.5%
21
8.8%
10
9.0%
55
Hurt a little 5.9%
8
8.2%
16
6.5%
11
4.4%
5
6.5%
40
No effect 41.9%
57
33.3%
65
35.1%
59
33.3%
38
35.7%
219
Help a little 21.3%
29
17.4%
34
13.1%
22
11.4%
13
16.0%
98
Help a lot 22.1%
30
22.1%
43
25.6%
43
27.2%
31
24.0%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
195
100.0%
168
100.0%
114

613


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 8.2%
27
4.8%
5
13.3%
22
23.5%
4
3.4%
1
9.1%
59
Hurt a lot 12.5%
41
7.6%
8
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
8.8%
57
Hurt a little 9.1%
30
8.6%
9
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
43
No effect 39.5%
130
28.6%
30
31.5%
52
47.1%
8
37.9%
11
35.8%
231
Help a little 13.4%
44
9.5%
10
26.1%
43
17.6%
3
6.9%
2
15.8%
102
Help a lot 17.3%
57
41.0%
43
23.6%
39
11.8%
2
41.4%
12
23.7%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
105
100.0%
165
100.0%
17
100.0%
29

645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.7%
25
10.7%
20
33.3%
2
6.6%
5
5.3%
2
8.5%
54
Hurt a lot 11.7%
38
5.9%
11
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
7.9%
3
9.0%
57
Hurt a little 8.3%
27
4.8%
9
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
5.3%
2
6.8%
43
No effect 36.8%
120
31.0%
58
66.7%
4
39.5%
30
39.5%
15
35.9%
227
Help a little 10.7%
35
24.6%
46
0.0%
0
15.8%
12
21.1%
8
16.0%
101
Help a lot 24.8%
81
23.0%
43
0.0%
0
25.0%
19
21.1%
8
23.9%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
187
100.0%
6
100.0%
76
100.0%
38

633


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 9.8%
32
9.3%
30
9.5%
62
Hurt a lot 10.4%
34
7.4%
24
8.9%
58
Hurt a little 6.1%
20
7.1%
23
6.6%
43
No effect 35.8%
117
35.5%
115
35.6%
232
Help a little 18.0%
59
13.3%
43
15.7%
102
Help a lot 19.9%
65
27.5%
89
23.7%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
324

651


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 9.0%
23
5.2%
11
8.3%
10
7.5%
44
Hurt a lot 8.6%
22
10.3%
22
8.3%
10
9.2%
54
Hurt a little 6.6%
17
8.0%
17
6.6%
8
7.1%
42
No effect 38.7%
99
31.0%
66
35.5%
43
35.3%
208
Help a little 17.2%
44
17.8%
38
12.4%
15
16.4%
97
Help a lot 19.9%
51
27.7%
59
28.9%
35
24.6%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
213
100.0%
121

590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 20.4%
21
8.0%
12
8.4%
16
3.7%
5
0.0%
0
12.2%
6
9.3%
60
Hurt a lot 3.9%
4
6.0%
9
11.5%
22
10.4%
14
22.2%
4
8.2%
4
8.8%
57
Hurt a little 3.9%
4
6.7%
10
5.2%
10
9.7%
13
11.1%
2
8.2%
4
6.7%
43
No effect 28.2%
29
34.0%
51
36.6%
70
41.0%
55
33.3%
6
40.8%
20
35.8%
231
Help a little 19.4%
20
19.3%
29
12.6%
24
14.9%
20
11.1%
2
12.2%
6
15.7%
101
Help a lot 24.3%
25
26.0%
39
25.7%
49
20.1%
27
22.2%
4
18.4%
9
23.7%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
150
100.0%
191
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
49

645

Bookmark and Share