Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OTHACTIV

In the past thirty days, did you participate in any other activities related to your religious group, outside of religious services? (91)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 8 1.2% 1.2% -2.69
No 459 68.9% 70.1% -.6
Yes 199 29.9% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
1
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.9%
6
No 77.2%
139
63.5%
167
72.9%
94
66.7%
56
69.5%
456
Yes 22.2%
40
35.0%
92
27.1%
35
32.1%
27
29.6%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
263
100.0%
129
100.0%
84

656


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
No 69.7%
311
57.7%
56
79.5%
70
62.5%
15
75.0%
6
69.1%
458
Yes 29.4%
131
41.2%
40
20.5%
18
29.2%
7
25.0%
2
29.9%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
97
100.0%
88
100.0%
24
100.0%
8

663


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.8%
5
No 64.8%
241
70.7%
123
60.0%
6
67.5%
27
93.2%
55
69.0%
452
Yes 34.7%
129
28.7%
50
40.0%
4
32.5%
13
3.4%
2
30.2%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
174
100.0%
10
100.0%
40
100.0%
59

655


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
6
0.6%
2
1.2%
8
No 75.7%
243
62.6%
216
68.9%
459
Yes 22.4%
72
36.8%
127
29.9%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
345

666


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.1%
3
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
1.0%
6
No 60.6%
168
74.9%
185
69.7%
69
67.7%
422
Yes 38.3%
106
24.3%
60
29.3%
29
31.3%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
247
100.0%
99

623


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.0%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.1%
7
No 79.0%
49
75.1%
127
64.5%
131
65.7%
90
64.1%
25
66.0%
35
68.9%
457
Yes 21.0%
13
23.7%
40
34.5%
70
32.8%
45
35.9%
14
32.1%
17
30.0%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
203
100.0%
137
100.0%
39
100.0%
53

663

Bookmark and Share