Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OTHETH1

What other ethnic backgrounds, if any, do the people living in your household have? First response (02)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Anglo
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian
  5) Arab
  6) Other
  8) Same ethnicity as respondent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 6 .9% .9% -4.42
Anglo 15 2.3% 3.2% -3.35
Black 12 1.8% 5.1% -2.82
Hispanic 30 4.6% 9.7% -2.29
Asian 7 1.1% 10.8% -1.76
Arab 3 .5% 11.2% -1.23
Other 17 2.6% 13.8% -.69
Same ethnicity as respondent 560 86.2% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
2.0%
2
0.6%
4
Anglo 3.1%
4
2.9%
7
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
14
Black 2.4%
3
1.6%
4
1.3%
2
2.0%
2
1.8%
11
Hispanic 6.3%
8
5.3%
13
4.5%
7
2.0%
2
4.8%
30
Asian 0.8%
1
1.2%
3
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Arab 0.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Other 0.8%
1
3.3%
8
3.9%
6
2.0%
2
2.7%
17
Same ethnicity as respondent 85.8%
109
84.8%
206
85.1%
131
92.2%
94
86.3%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
243
100.0%
154
100.0%
102

626


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Anglo 0.0%
0
2.5%
3
6.0%
9
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
13
Black 2.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
Hispanic 6.6%
22
5.1%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
29
Asian 1.2%
4
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Arab 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Other 3.9%
13
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
100.0%
1
2.7%
17
Same ethnicity as respondent 84.8%
284
89.0%
105
92.1%
139
78.3%
18
0.0%
0
86.9%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
118
100.0%
151
100.0%
23
100.0%
1

628


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Anglo 1.7%
5
3.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.3%
15
Black 2.0%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
1.7%
11
Hispanic 4.7%
14
3.6%
7
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
7.9%
5
4.5%
29
Asian 2.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.1%
7
Arab 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Other 3.0%
9
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
3.2%
2
2.6%
17
Same ethnicity as respondent 85.7%
258
89.6%
173
100.0%
12
87.8%
65
76.2%
48
86.5%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
193
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
100.0%
63

643


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
3
0.9%
3
0.9%
6
Anglo 1.9%
6
2.7%
9
2.3%
15
Black 1.6%
5
2.1%
7
1.8%
12
Hispanic 4.8%
15
4.5%
15
4.6%
30
Asian 1.0%
3
1.2%
4
1.1%
7
Arab 0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
Other 2.2%
7
3.0%
10
2.6%
17
Same ethnicity as respondent 87.3%
274
85.1%
286
86.2%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
336

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
2
0.5%
1
1.8%
2
0.8%
5
Anglo 2.3%
6
2.3%
5
1.8%
2
2.2%
13
Black 1.1%
3
3.3%
7
1.8%
2
2.0%
12
Hispanic 3.4%
9
5.6%
12
7.9%
9
5.1%
30
Asian 0.8%
2
1.4%
3
1.8%
2
1.2%
7
Arab 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
3
Other 3.8%
10
0.9%
2
2.6%
3
2.5%
15
Same ethnicity as respondent 87.0%
227
86.0%
184
81.6%
93
85.6%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
214
100.0%
114

589


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Anglo 3.0%
3
2.8%
4
1.8%
3
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.3%
15
Black 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
2.4%
4
1.4%
2
3.7%
1
2.8%
2
1.9%
12
Hispanic 3.0%
3
4.2%
6
6.1%
10
2.2%
3
3.7%
1
9.7%
7
4.6%
30
Asian 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
1.1%
7
Arab 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Other 2.0%
2
1.4%
2
3.7%
6
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
2.6%
17
Same ethnicity as respondent 91.1%
92
88.1%
126
83.5%
137
85.6%
119
92.6%
25
80.6%
58
86.2%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
143
100.0%
164
100.0%
139
100.0%
27
100.0%
72

646

Bookmark and Share