Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OTHETH2

What other ethnic backgrounds, if any, do the people living in your household have? Second response (02)
  1) Anglo
  3) Hispanic
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Anglo 3 17.6% 17.6% -1.4
Hispanic 9 52.9% 70.6% -.29
Other 5 29.4% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Anglo 33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
17.6%
3
Hispanic 66.7%
2
40.0%
2
57.1%
4
50.0%
1
52.9%
9
Other 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
29.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

17


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Anglo 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
Hispanic 71.4%
5
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
46.2%
6
Other 28.6%
2
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
38.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

13


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Anglo 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
Hispanic 57.1%
4
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
52.9%
9
Other 14.3%
1
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
29.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

17


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Anglo 25.0%
2
11.1%
1
17.6%
3
Hispanic 62.5%
5
44.4%
4
52.9%
9
Other 12.5%
1
44.4%
4
29.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
9

17


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Anglo 50.0%
1
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
20.0%
3
Hispanic 0.0%
0
87.5%
7
20.0%
1
53.3%
8
Other 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
26.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

15


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Anglo 50.0%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
Hispanic 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
52.9%
9
Other 50.0%
1
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
29.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

17

Bookmark and Share