Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OTHLANG1

Do you speak any other language besides [the language of the interview]? (94, 95, 97, 02)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) NO
  1) Yes, one
  2) Yes, several

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 7 .3% .3% -2.29
NO 1557 59.8% 60.1% -.74
Yes, one 827 31.8% 91.9% .81
Yes, several 211 8.1% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
NO 49.6%
286
58.9%
567
63.3%
378
72.7%
287
60.0%
1518
Yes, one 41.6%
240
32.7%
315
28.8%
172
20.8%
82
32.0%
809
Yes, several 8.8%
51
8.3%
80
7.7%
46
6.3%
25
8.0%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
963
100.0%
597
100.0%
395

2532


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
7
NO 71.7%
1069
73.0%
332
23.6%
121
7.7%
5
31.3%
15
60.0%
1542
Yes, one 21.4%
319
22.6%
103
67.0%
343
53.8%
35
37.5%
18
31.8%
818
Yes, several 6.8%
101
4.0%
18
9.0%
46
38.5%
25
29.2%
14
7.9%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
1491
100.0%
455
100.0%
512
100.0%
65
100.0%
48

2571


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
NO 70.3%
950
42.9%
307
51.3%
20
54.5%
122
60.8%
141
60.1%
1540
Yes, one 24.0%
324
47.6%
341
35.9%
14
33.0%
74
27.2%
63
31.9%
816
Yes, several 5.6%
75
9.5%
68
12.8%
5
12.5%
28
12.1%
28
8.0%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
716
100.0%
39
100.0%
224
100.0%
232

2562


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
7
NO 58.1%
743
61.5%
814
59.8%
1557
Yes, one 31.6%
404
32.0%
423
31.8%
827
Yes, several 10.0%
128
6.3%
83
8.1%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
1279
100.0%
1323

2602


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
NO 63.2%
674
60.8%
520
54.0%
245
60.6%
1439
Yes, one 29.8%
318
30.3%
259
34.8%
158
30.9%
735
Yes, several 6.8%
72
8.9%
76
11.2%
51
8.4%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
1066
100.0%
855
100.0%
454

2375


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
7
NO 54.2%
182
66.2%
382
65.0%
489
56.6%
325
50.9%
59
47.9%
114
59.8%
1551
Yes, one 43.5%
146
29.5%
170
27.0%
203
32.4%
186
41.4%
48
30.7%
73
31.9%
826
Yes, several 1.8%
6
4.2%
24
7.8%
59
10.8%
62
7.8%
9
20.6%
49
8.1%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
577
100.0%
752
100.0%
574
100.0%
116
100.0%
238

2593

Bookmark and Share