Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ASIANS

Agree/Disagree: Asian Houstonians tend to put too much pressure on their children to succeed in school. (92)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 108 16.7% 16.7% -1.72
Disagree 278 43% 59.7% -.33
Agree 261 40.3% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 11.9%
19
17.7%
47
16.0%
19
22.3%
21
16.6%
106
Disagree 39.4%
63
43.4%
115
47.1%
56
44.7%
42
43.3%
276
Agree 48.8%
78
38.9%
103
37.0%
44
33.0%
31
40.1%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
265
100.0%
119
100.0%
94

638


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 17.4%
79
13.4%
11
15.3%
13
10.0%
1
23.1%
3
16.6%
107
Disagree 46.4%
211
48.8%
40
20.0%
17
50.0%
5
38.5%
5
43.1%
278
Agree 36.3%
165
37.8%
31
64.7%
55
40.0%
4
38.5%
5
40.3%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
82
100.0%
85
100.0%
10
100.0%
13

645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 17.7%
65
12.2%
23
16.7%
1
35.0%
7
17.5%
10
16.6%
106
Disagree 43.1%
158
42.9%
81
50.0%
3
30.0%
6
49.1%
28
43.2%
276
Agree 39.2%
144
45.0%
85
33.3%
2
35.0%
7
33.3%
19
40.2%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
189
100.0%
6
100.0%
20
100.0%
57

639


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 15.8%
50
17.6%
58
16.7%
108
Disagree 45.7%
145
40.3%
133
43.0%
278
Agree 38.5%
122
42.1%
139
40.3%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
330

647


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 18.2%
50
15.2%
32
11.1%
13
15.8%
95
Disagree 41.8%
115
44.3%
93
46.2%
54
43.5%
262
Agree 40.0%
110
40.5%
85
42.7%
50
40.7%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
210
100.0%
117

602


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 23.0%
14
17.1%
28
16.7%
35
15.2%
21
17.4%
4
12.2%
6
16.7%
108
Disagree 26.2%
16
42.7%
70
40.0%
84
50.7%
70
47.8%
11
53.1%
26
42.9%
277
Agree 50.8%
31
40.2%
66
43.3%
91
34.1%
47
34.8%
8
34.7%
17
40.3%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
164
100.0%
210
100.0%
138
100.0%
23
100.0%
49

645

Bookmark and Share