Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OTHLANG2

Do you speak any other language besides English or Spanish? (03)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes (SPECIFY)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 1 .2% .2% -3.18
No 551 84.8% 84.9% -.41
Yes (SPECIFY) 98 15.1% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No 90.1%
137
84.3%
161
80.6%
129
89.2%
99
85.7%
526
Yes (SPECIFY) 9.9%
15
15.2%
29
19.4%
31
10.8%
12
14.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
191
100.0%
160
100.0%
111

614


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No 82.8%
274
94.4%
102
94.3%
149
15.4%
2
50.0%
11
85.1%
538
Yes (SPECIFY) 16.9%
56
5.6%
6
5.7%
9
84.6%
11
50.0%
11
14.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
108
100.0%
158
100.0%
13
100.0%
22

632


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No 85.9%
231
88.2%
165
66.7%
6
79.8%
91
82.0%
41
84.9%
534
Yes (SPECIFY) 14.1%
38
11.2%
21
33.3%
3
20.2%
23
18.0%
9
14.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
187
100.0%
9
100.0%
114
100.0%
50

629


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
No 82.8%
250
86.5%
301
84.8%
551
Yes (SPECIFY) 17.2%
52
13.2%
46
15.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
348

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No 86.0%
233
83.1%
216
85.3%
87
84.7%
536
Yes (SPECIFY) 14.0%
38
16.5%
43
14.7%
15
15.2%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
260
100.0%
102

633


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No 94.9%
93
92.0%
126
84.3%
172
80.3%
110
0.00%
0
67.1%
49
84.7%
550
Yes (SPECIFY) 5.1%
5
8.0%
11
15.7%
32
19.0%
26
0.00%
0
32.9%
24
15.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
204
100.0%
137
100.0%
0
100.0%
73

649

Bookmark and Share