Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OUTLOOK

When you look ahead to the next few years, do you tend to believe that the country is headed for better times or more difficult times? (88-10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) More difficult times
  2) Better times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 758 5% 5% -3.23
More difficult times 8659 56.6% 61.6% -.4
Better times 5872 38.4% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.1%
132
4.6%
224
3.9%
148
7.0%
195
4.8%
699
More difficult times 56.9%
1849
56.4%
2774
58.5%
2207
55.1%
1524
56.8%
8354
Better times 39.0%
1269
39.0%
1920
37.5%
1415
37.9%
1048
38.4%
5652
TOTAL 100.0%
3250
100.0%
4918
100.0%
3770
100.0%
2767

14705


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.9%
420
4.2%
110
5.4%
161
6.3%
25
6.2%
25
4.9%
741
More difficult times 55.2%
4778
62.6%
1654
55.9%
1672
50.3%
199
57.9%
232
56.6%
8535
Better times 39.9%
3451
33.3%
879
38.8%
1160
43.4%
172
35.9%
144
38.5%
5806
TOTAL 100.0%
8649
100.0%
2643
100.0%
2993
100.0%
396
100.0%
401

15082


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
341
4.6%
193
4.4%
8
6.6%
94
5.9%
83
4.8%
719
More difficult times 57.8%
4472
53.5%
2232
53.8%
98
58.9%
844
58.1%
822
56.7%
8468
Better times 37.7%
2918
41.9%
1747
41.8%
76
34.5%
494
36.0%
510
38.5%
5745
TOTAL 100.0%
7731
100.0%
4172
100.0%
182
100.0%
1432
100.0%
1415

14932


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.6%
329
5.3%
429
5.0%
758
More difficult times 52.1%
3734
60.7%
4914
56.6%
8648
Better times 43.3%
3108
34.0%
2758
38.4%
5866
TOTAL 100.0%
7171
100.0%
8101

15272


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
271
4.8%
242
4.6%
121
4.6%
634
More difficult times 56.5%
3497
55.6%
2815
58.8%
1556
56.6%
7868
Better times 39.1%
2422
39.6%
2003
36.7%
971
38.8%
5396
TOTAL 100.0%
6190
100.0%
5060
100.0%
2648

13898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.1%
121
4.3%
147
4.8%
219
4.5%
153
4.9%
26
5.1%
81
4.9%
747
More difficult times 54.3%
924
59.4%
2011
58.9%
2686
53.9%
1852
55.1%
290
53.6%
853
56.7%
8616
Better times 38.6%
658
36.3%
1230
36.3%
1653
41.7%
1433
39.9%
210
41.3%
656
38.4%
5840
TOTAL 100.0%
1703
100.0%
3388
100.0%
4558
100.0%
3438
100.0%
526
100.0%
1590

15203

Bookmark and Share