Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OUTPORN1

Agree/Disagree: It should be legal for those over 17 to go to theaters to see sexually explicit films. (82)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 6 1.5% 1.5% -2.72
Disagree 227 55.1% 56.6% -.8
Agree 179 43.4% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
1
1.4%
2
2.9%
2
2.1%
1
1.5%
6
Disagree 49.3%
74
51.4%
73
61.4%
43
74.5%
35
55.0%
225
Agree 50.0%
75
47.2%
67
35.7%
25
23.4%
11
43.5%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
142
100.0%
70
100.0%
47

409


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Disagree 52.4%
153
64.6%
51
57.1%
16
100.0%
5
28.6%
2
55.2%
227
Agree 45.5%
133
35.4%
28
42.9%
12
0.0%
0
71.4%
5
43.3%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
79
100.0%
28
100.0%
5
100.0%
7

411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Disagree 56.3%
152
57.3%
51
50.0%
3
56.0%
14
31.8%
7
55.1%
227
Agree 41.5%
112
42.7%
38
50.0%
3
44.0%
11
68.2%
15
43.4%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
89
100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
22

412


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
3
1.3%
3
1.5%
6
Disagree 44.9%
79
62.7%
148
55.1%
227
Agree 53.4%
94
36.0%
85
43.4%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
236

412


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Disagree 61.3%
95
51.0%
74
48.1%
39
54.6%
208
Agree 38.7%
60
45.5%
66
51.9%
42
44.1%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
145
100.0%
81

381


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.6%
2
5.3%
1
2.2%
1
1.5%
6
Disagree 69.6%
48
59.6%
53
54.0%
61
42.9%
33
42.1%
8
53.3%
24
55.1%
227
Agree 29.0%
20
40.4%
36
45.1%
51
54.5%
42
52.6%
10
44.4%
20
43.4%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
89
100.0%
113
100.0%
77
100.0%
19
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share