Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OUTPORN2

Agree/Disagree: It should be legal for adults to go to theaters to see sexually explicit films. (83, 86)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 31 2.8% 2.8% -2.95
Disagree 368 33.7% 36.5% -1.11
Agree 693 63.5% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
6
1.7%
7
4.3%
9
6.0%
8
2.8%
30
Disagree 29.2%
94
27.4%
113
42.5%
88
48.9%
65
33.5%
360
Agree 68.9%
222
70.9%
293
53.1%
110
45.1%
60
63.7%
685
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
413
100.0%
207
100.0%
133

1075


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.5%
19
3.8%
7
3.8%
4
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
31
Disagree 31.2%
234
33.0%
61
48.6%
51
40.9%
9
36.4%
8
33.5%
363
Agree 66.2%
496
63.2%
117
47.6%
50
54.5%
12
63.6%
14
63.6%
689
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
185
100.0%
105
100.0%
22
100.0%
22

1083


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
25
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
31
Disagree 35.1%
232
34.1%
88
18.2%
2
46.2%
24
16.7%
16
33.6%
362
Agree 61.1%
404
63.6%
164
81.8%
9
53.8%
28
83.3%
80
63.5%
685
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
258
100.0%
11
100.0%
52
100.0%
96

1078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.5%
13
3.1%
18
2.8%
31
Disagree 23.8%
123
42.4%
243
33.6%
366
Agree 73.6%
380
54.5%
312
63.5%
692
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
573

1089


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
11
2.5%
9
3.5%
7
2.6%
27
Disagree 38.5%
182
27.1%
96
28.5%
57
32.6%
335
Agree 59.2%
280
70.3%
249
68.0%
136
64.8%
665
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
354
100.0%
200

1027


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
6
1.8%
5
2.8%
8
4.7%
11
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.8%
31
Disagree 57.1%
89
34.9%
97
35.0%
100
23.5%
55
11.9%
5
20.7%
19
33.5%
365
Agree 39.1%
61
63.3%
176
62.2%
178
71.8%
168
88.1%
37
78.3%
72
63.6%
692
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
278
100.0%
286
100.0%
234
100.0%
42
100.0%
92

1088

Bookmark and Share