Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OVEREMPH

Agree/Disagree: Excessive media attention has made environmental problems seem more serious than they really are. (92)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 39 6% 6% -2.26
Disagree 382 59% 65.1% -.51
Agree 226 34.9% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
6
4.9%
13
6.7%
8
9.6%
9
5.6%
36
Disagree 60.0%
96
64.9%
172
63.0%
75
38.3%
36
59.4%
379
Agree 36.3%
58
30.2%
80
30.3%
36
52.1%
49
35.0%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
265
100.0%
119
100.0%
94

638


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.7%
26
9.8%
8
4.7%
4
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
39
Disagree 62.0%
282
41.5%
34
58.8%
50
70.0%
7
61.5%
8
59.1%
381
Agree 32.3%
147
48.8%
40
36.5%
31
20.0%
2
38.5%
5
34.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
82
100.0%
85
100.0%
10
100.0%
13

645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.0%
22
4.8%
9
16.7%
1
10.0%
2
7.0%
4
5.9%
38
Disagree 58.3%
214
58.7%
111
50.0%
3
70.0%
14
64.9%
37
59.3%
379
Agree 35.7%
131
36.5%
69
33.3%
2
20.0%
4
28.1%
16
34.7%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
189
100.0%
6
100.0%
20
100.0%
57

639


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.7%
18
6.4%
21
6.0%
39
Disagree 54.3%
172
63.6%
210
59.0%
382
Agree 40.1%
127
30.0%
99
34.9%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
330

647


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
16
4.3%
9
3.4%
4
4.8%
29
Disagree 52.4%
144
70.0%
147
64.1%
75
60.8%
366
Agree 41.8%
115
25.7%
54
32.5%
38
34.4%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
210
100.0%
117

602


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 9.8%
6
7.3%
12
6.2%
13
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
6.0%
39
Disagree 34.4%
21
58.5%
96
62.9%
132
58.7%
81
69.6%
16
69.4%
34
58.9%
380
Agree 55.7%
34
34.1%
56
31.0%
65
37.7%
52
30.4%
7
24.5%
12
35.0%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
164
100.0%
210
100.0%
138
100.0%
23
100.0%
49

645

Bookmark and Share